Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q4 FY26
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY26 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q3 FY26.
The top 20 at Q4 FY26
Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26: combined net profit ₹1,202 cr (+31%), median EPS +45% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −13%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 21.8% | 169.93 → 160.24 | −6% | −0.9 pp | −12% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 17.5% | 6.10 → 6.65 | +9% | +1.5 pp | −12% |
| 3 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 9.3% | 5.75 → 6.39 | +11% | +1.4 pp | +20% |
| 4 | Trident Limited | 7.1% | 0.09 → 0.20 | +122% | +4.6 pp | −16% |
| 5 | Welspun Living Limited | 6.4% | 0.00 → 1.08 | turned profitable | +8.2 pp | −17% |
| 6 | Arvind Ltd | 5.5% | 3.72 → 6.09 | +64% | +4.9 pp | +7% |
| 7 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 3.8% | 5.78 → 9.02 | +56% | +2.4 pp | −16% |
| 8 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.7% | 5.66 → 5.77 | +2% | +0.1 pp | −13% |
| 9 | Alok Industries Limited | 3.4% | −0.44 → −0.39 | loss, smaller | +2.0 pp | −30% |
| 10 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 3.0% | 1.23 → 1.22 | −1% | 0.0 pp | −12% |
| 11 | Raymond Lifestyle Limited | 2.8% | 7.04 → −8.55 | to loss one-off | −7.5 pp | −28% |
| 12 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 2.6% | 2.00 → 4.91 | +146% | +1.7 pp | −22% |
| 13 | PDS | 2.3% | 1.39 → 3.47 | +150% | +2.3 pp | −30% |
| 14 | Sanathan Textiles Limited | 1.9% | −0.57 → 2.56 | turned profitable | +2.1 pp | −16% |
| 15 | Kitex Garments Limited | 1.7% | −0.47 → −0.47 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | −22% |
| 16 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 1.6% | 5.54 → 5.03 | −9% | −0.2 pp | −15% |
| 17 | Lux Industries Limited | 1.5% | 4.29 → 14.59 | +240% | +2.4 pp | −26% |
| 18 | Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | 1.4% | 1.77 → 8.66 | +389% | +1.5 pp | 0% |
| 19 | Sangam (India) Limited | 1.3% | 4.87 → 6.54 | +34% | +0.7 pp | −17% |
| 20 | Siyaram Silk Mills Limited | 1.2% | 1.84 → 4.31 | +134% | +4.4 pp | −31% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +31.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY26
- Jindal Worldwide Limited
- Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −5% | +1% | −29% | +53% | +18% | +5% | −20% | +22% | −3% | −3% | −6% | +8% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | −7% | +14% | −5% | +1% | −1% | +1% | +4% | +3% | −4% | +9% | +14% |
| VTL | −2% | +19% | +25% | +19% | −17% | +7% | +13% | −13% | −10% | −11% | +11% | +67% |
| TRIDENT | 0% | +17% | −48% | +27% | +14% | 0% | +63% | +4% | −33% | −50% | +122% | +55% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +22% | −10% | −18% | +27% | +10% | −40% | +9% | −34% | −85% | to loss | turned profitable | +57% |
| ARVIND | +8% | +15% | +8% | −60% | +52% | +73% | +46% | −65% | +94% | −6% | +64% | −67% |
| PGIL | −17% | −10% | +44% | +27% | −15% | −4% | +21% | −1% | +8% | −27% | +56% | +21% |
| GARFIBRES | +22% | −17% | +60% | −31% | +41% | −28% | +49% | −25% | −40% | +76% | +2% | +15% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| ICIL | +55% | −49% | +58% | −15% | +5% | −8% | −85% | +235% | +3% | −38% | −1% | +161% |
| RAYMONDLSL | outside | outside | outside | outside | −99% | +52% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −43% | to loss | loss, smaller |
| GOKEX | −27% | +28% | +39% | −45% | +3% | +79% | +5% | −23% | −81% | +82% | +146% | +23% |
| PDSL | +244% | −61% | +80% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +130% | −34% | +150% | −62% |
| SANATHAN | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +28% | −7% | −50% | to loss | turned profitable | +10% |
| KITEX | outside | outside | outside | outside | +36% | +10% | −19% | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| KKCL | +47% | −33% | +13% | −33% | +160% | −62% | +19% | outside | +43% | −24% | −9% | +23% |
| LUXIND | +122% | −45% | +175% | −39% | +51% | −37% | +50% | −51% | −1% | −45% | +240% | −50% |
| GANECOS | outside | +355% | +46% | +4% | +20% | +10% | −20% | −55% | to loss | outside | +389% | outside |
| SANGAMIND | outside | outside | +258% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +34% | outside |
| SIYSIL | +509% | −25% | outside | −83% | outside | −34% | +59% | −94% | outside | −52% | +134% | −89% |



















