Sector analysis · India
Oil & Gas sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q3 FY25.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q3 FY25: combined net profit ₹59,770 cr (+14%), median EPS +12% (13 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reliance Industries Limited | 55.1% | 13.70 → 14.34 | +5% | +1.7 pp | +5% |
| 2 | O N G C | 9.9% | 6.85 → 5.82 | −15% | −2.5 pp | +3% |
| 3 | Coal India | 7.8% | 13.80 → 15.58 | +13% | +2.1 pp | +4% |
| 4 | I O C L | 5.8% | 1.50 → 5.75 | +283% | +11.5 pp | −6% |
| 5 | B P C L | 3.9% | 8.77 → 10.12 | +15% | +1.1 pp | −5% |
| 6 | GAIL (India) Limited | 3.8% | 6.21 → 3.79 | −39% | −3.0 pp | −4% |
| 7 | H P C L | 2.5% | 11.95 → 16.05 | +34% | +1.7 pp | −12% |
| 8 | Adani Total Gas Limited | 2.1% | 1.29 → 1.41 | +9% | 0.0 pp | −21% |
| 9 | Oil India | 2.0% | 8.23 → 8.05 | −2% | −0.1 pp | −10% |
| 10 | Petronet LNG Limited | 1.4% | 6.01 → 7.30 | +21% | +0.4 pp | −15% |
| 11 | Indraprastha Gas Limited | 0.9% | 2.33 → 3.25 | +39% | +0.2 pp | −2% |
| 12 | GUJENERGY | 0.9% | 3.21 → 4.18 | +30% | +0.1 pp | −17% |
| 13 | Aegis Logistics Limited | 0.9% | 3.54 → 8.02 | +127% | +0.3 pp | −2% |
| 14 | M R P L | 0.8% | 1.76 → 2.11 | +20% | +0.1 pp | −9% |
| 15 | Castrol India Limited | 0.6% | 2.74 → 2.36 | −14% | −0.1 pp | +3% |
| 16 | Guj.St.Petronet | 0.5% | 4.15 → 3.90 | −6% | 0.0 pp | −20% |
| 17 | Mahanagar Gas Limited | 0.4% | 22.82 → 25.53 | +12% | +0.1 pp | +8% |
| 18 | C P C L | 0.3% | 1.40 → 31.56 | +2,154% | +0.9 pp | −2% |
| 19 | Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited | 0.2% | 19.91 → 18.58 | −7% | 0.0 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Deep Industries Limited | 0.1% | 6.81 → −32.68 | to loss one-off | −0.5 pp | −8% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +13.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
- Savita Oil Technologies Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE | +9% | −1% | +10% | −20% | +9% | +12% | +5% | +39% | −33% | +3% | −9% | +23% |
| ONGC | −3% | −25% | −2% | −2% | +3% | −16% | −15% | +34% | +10% | −7% | +8% | +10% |
| COALINDIA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −43% | +35% | +13% | −9% | −50% | +64% | +52% | −18% |
| IOC | −9% | −31% | −43% | −32% | to loss | turned profitable | +283% | −16% | +15% | +66% | +11% | to loss |
| BPCL | −23% | −61% | +51% | −41% | −19% | +66% | +15% | +56% | −9% | +16% | −22% | to loss |
| GAIL | +36% | +31% | −23% | +29% | −15% | +51% | −39% | −5% | −17% | −12% | −15% | +214% |
| HINDPETRO | −14% | −88% | +280% | −77% | −78% | +1,684% | +34% | +20% | −6% | +4% | +51% | to loss |
| ATGL | +15% | +3% | −5% | +2% | +8% | −24% | +9% | +6% | −1% | −3% | +6% | −16% |
| OIL | −70% | +457% | −9% | −12% | +7% | −34% | −2% | +45% | −25% | −16% | +76% | +73% |
| PETRONET | +4% | +42% | −37% | +45% | −21% | +4% | +21% | −23% | −1% | +5% | +58% | −17% |
| IGL | +6% | −14% | −9% | +11% | −6% | −28% | +39% | −6% | −10% | +1% | −13% | −30% |
| GUJENERGY | +37% | −25% | +86% | −19% | −7% | −28% | +30% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| AEGISLOG | +10% | +2% | +51% | −33% | −4% | −1% | +127% | −53% | +37% | −2% | +132% | +18% |
| MRPL | +4% | −63% | +190% | −94% | to loss | turned profitable | +20% | to loss | turned profitable | +131% | −92% | +706% |
| CASTROLIND | −14% | +24% | −11% | +7% | −11% | +30% | −14% | +5% | −7% | +7% | −1% | +44% |
| GSPL | +36% | −13% | +20% | −21% | −25% | −17% | −6% | +43% | −17% | −2% | — | outside |
| MGL | −8% | −6% | −16% | +7% | −1% | −20% | +12% | +29% | −40% | +4% | −35% | +47% |
| CHENNPETRO | +115% | −69% | +72% | −43% | to loss | turned profitable | +2,154% | to loss | turned profitable | +39% | +42% | −27% |
| GULFOILLUB | +8% | +10% | +6% | +3% | −4% | +16% | −7% | +5% | −10% | −12% | outside | outside |
| DEEPINDS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















