Sector analysis · India
Power sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Power companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹27,520 cr (+76%), median EPS +9% (13 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +13%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NTPC Limited | 18.9% | 5.32 → 6.36 | +20% | +5.6 pp | +8% |
| 2 | Adani Green | 16.9% | 1.62 → 0.95 | −41% | −0.6 pp | +15% |
| 3 | Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 15.0% | 4.33 → 4.48 | +3% | +0.8 pp | +17% |
| 4 | Adani Power | 12.0% | 1.42 → 1.42 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +2% |
| 5 | Tata Power Company Limited | 7.3% | 2.98 → 2.80 | −6% | −0.3 pp | +19% |
| 6 | Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 6.7% | 2.91 → 3.24 | +11% | +0.2 pp | −2% |
| 7 | NHPC Ltd | 5.2% | 0.49 → 0.55 | +12% | +0.3 pp | +39% |
| 8 | JSW Energy | 5.1% | 1.41 → 2.14 | +52% | +0.7 pp | +29% |
| 9 | Torrent Power Limited | 3.8% | 7.49 → 8.95 | +19% | +0.4 pp | +45% |
| 10 | SJVN Limited | 2.8% | 0.35 → 0.16 | −54% one-off | −0.4 pp | +33% |
| 11 | NLC India | 1.8% | 1.81 → 0.82 | −55% | −0.8 pp | −10% |
| 12 | CESC Limited | 0.9% | 2.12 → 3.02 | +42% | +0.7 pp | −8% |
| 13 | Reliance Power Limited | 0.6% | −2.98 → −0.99 | loss, smaller | +4.1 pp | +21% |
| 14 | Reliance Infra. | 0.6% | −10.63 → −5.56 | loss, smaller one-off | +1.1 pp | +29% |
| 15 | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited | 0.6% | 0.25 → 0.86 | +244% one-off | +2.3 pp | +9% |
| 16 | KPI Green Energy Limited | 0.5% | 2.80 → 2.38 | −15% | 0.0 pp | +4% |
| 17 | NAVA LIMITED | 0.4% | 11.31 → 7.11 | −37% | −0.7 pp | +11% |
| 18 | PTC India | 0.3% | 2.68 → 2.91 | +9% | 0.0 pp | −2% |
| 19 | RattanIndia Power Limited | 0.3% | −1.09 → 19.86 | turned profitable one-off | +62.4 pp | −8% |
| 20 | GMR Urban | 0.2% | 0.75 → 2.69 | +259% one-off | +0.6 pp | −24% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +76.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTPC | −5% | +12% | +20% | −11% | −4% | −4% | +50% | −21% | −16% | +8% | +91% | −36% |
| ADANIGREEN | +16% | −31% | −41% | +197% | −38% | +79% | −53% | +203% | −19% | to loss | turned profitable | +113% |
| POWERGRID | +5% | +6% | +3% | −11% | +2% | +2% | +7% | −12% | −2% | +17% | +9% | −21% |
| ADANIPOWER | −25% | −58% | 0% | +43% | −15% | −8% | −14% | +28% | −13% | −16% | +61% | +20% |
| TATAPOWER | −10% | +9% | −6% | +9% | −5% | +11% | +1% | +2% | −13% | −16% | +29% | +18% |
| ADANIENSOL | +57% | +18% | +11% | to loss | turned profitable | −17% | +15% | −21% | +4% | +4% | +24% | +68% |
| NHPC | +50% | −68% | +12% | +85% | −12% | −74% | +270% | +25% | −4% | −78% | +559% | −25% |
| JSWENERGY | +194% | −73% | +52% | +40% | +63% | −80% | +143% | +82% | −5% | −40% | −12% | +22% |
| TORNTPOWER | +2% | −32% | +19% | +126% | −51% | −6% | +123% | −31% | −1% | −11% | −51% | +101% |
| SJVN | +62% | −69% | −54% | +469% | +23% | −66% | to loss | turned profitable | +34% | −27% | to loss | turned profitable |
| NLCINDIA | +168% | −77% | −55% | +391% | +63% | −27% | −28% | +65% | −17% | 0% | +109% | −69% |
| CESC | 0% | −19% | +42% | −6% | −7% | −25% | +41% | +4% | +10% | −33% | +54% | −8% |
| RPOWER | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −99% | +210% | −65% | +91% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable |
| RELINFRA | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −99% | +3,103% | outside | outside | outside |
| JPPOWER | −64% | +150% | +244% | −41% | −47% | −33% | +28% | +78% | −34% | −96% | to loss | turned profitable |
| KPIGREEN | +4% | +31% | −15% | +54% | −3% | +21% | +17% | +5% | +5% | +8% | +23% | −41% |
| NAVA | −43% | +121% | −37% | +72% | −29% | 0% | −4% | +31% | −58% | +71% | −43% | +118% |
| PTC | +40% | −56% | +9% | +102% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RTNPOWER | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −99% | to loss | outside | outside | to loss | outside | turned profitable | outside | outside |
| GMRP&UI | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +259% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside |



















