Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q2 FY24
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY24 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY24
Q2 FY24 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,119 cr (+22%), median EPS +15% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +9%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 23.3% | 141.98 → 134.73 | −5% | −0.5 pp | +4% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 13.8% | 5.93 → 5.90 | −1% | −0.1 pp | +13% |
| 3 | Trident Limited | 10.3% | 0.18 → 0.18 | 0% | −0.2 pp | +13% |
| 4 | Welspun Living Limited | 6.3% | 1.66 → 2.02 | +22% | +2.4 pp | +31% |
| 5 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 5.8% | 4.72 → 4.64 | −2% | −0.1 pp | +2% |
| 6 | Alok Industries Limited | 5.1% | −0.46 → −0.35 | loss, smaller | +3.4 pp | +16% |
| 7 | Cantabil Retail India Limited | 4.8% | 1.50 → 0.92 | −39% | −0.3 pp | +8% |
| 8 | Jindal Worldwide Limited | 4.1% | 0.14 → 0.13 | −7% | −0.1 pp | +22% |
| 9 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.5% | 4.22 → 5.15 | +22% | +0.6 pp | +2% |
| 10 | PDS | 3.2% | 1.44 → 4.95 | +244% | +3.1 pp | +33% |
| 11 | Arvind Ltd | 2.4% | 2.84 → 3.06 | +8% | +0.4 pp | +30% |
| 12 | Lux Industries Limited | 2.4% | 5.55 → 12.33 | +122% | +1.4 pp | −1% |
| 13 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 2.4% | 3.72 → 5.77 | +55% | +2.7 pp | +8% |
| 14 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 2.4% | 5.37 → 3.91 | −27% | −0.6 pp | +57% |
| 15 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 2.4% | 5.47 → 8.06 | +47% | +1.1 pp | +32% |
| 16 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 2.3% | 5.55 → 4.58 | −17% | −0.6 pp | +57% |
| 17 | Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited | 1.6% | −5.80 → −2.52 | loss, smaller one-off | +4.6 pp | +32% |
| 18 | Siyaram Silk Mills Limited | 1.4% | 0.43 → 2.62 | +509% | +3.4 pp | +5% |
| 19 | Dollar Industries Limited | 1.3% | 2.56 → 4.38 | +71% | +0.7 pp | +9% |
| 20 | Raj Rayon Industries Limited | 1.2% | 0.01 → 0.07 | +600% | +0.2 pp | −43% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +21.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −5% | +1% | −29% | +53% | +18% | +5% | −20% | +22% | −3% | −3% | −6% | +8% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | −7% | +14% | −5% | +1% | −1% | +1% | +4% | +3% | −4% | +9% | +14% |
| TRIDENT | 0% | +17% | −48% | +27% | +14% | 0% | +63% | +4% | −33% | −50% | +122% | +55% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +22% | −10% | −18% | +27% | +10% | −40% | +9% | −34% | −85% | to loss | turned profitable | +57% |
| VTL | −2% | +19% | +25% | +19% | −17% | +7% | +13% | −13% | −10% | −11% | +11% | +67% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| CANTABIL | −39% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| JINDWORLD | −7% | +62% | +33% | −36% | −6% | +6% | +17% | −19% | −29% | +17% | outside | +23% |
| GARFIBRES | +22% | −17% | +60% | −31% | +41% | −28% | +49% | −25% | −40% | +76% | +2% | +15% |
| PDSL | +244% | −61% | +80% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +130% | −34% | +150% | −62% |
| ARVIND | +8% | +15% | +8% | −60% | +52% | +73% | +46% | −65% | +94% | −6% | +64% | −67% |
| LUXIND | +122% | −45% | +175% | −39% | +51% | −37% | +50% | −51% | −1% | −45% | +240% | −50% |
| ICIL | +55% | −49% | +58% | −15% | +5% | −8% | −85% | +235% | +3% | −38% | −1% | +161% |
| GOKEX | −27% | +28% | +39% | −45% | +3% | +79% | +5% | −23% | −81% | +82% | +146% | +23% |
| KKCL | +47% | −33% | +13% | −33% | +160% | −62% | +19% | outside | +43% | −24% | −9% | +23% |
| PGIL | −17% | −10% | +44% | +27% | −15% | −4% | +21% | −1% | +8% | −27% | +56% | +21% |
| BOMDYEING | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −98% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | −87% | to loss | outside | outside |
| SIYSIL | +509% | −25% | outside | −83% | outside | −34% | +59% | −94% | outside | −52% | +134% | −89% |
| DOLLAR | +71% | −29% | +87% | −54% | +73% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RAJRILTD | +600% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















