Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,202 cr (−63%), median EPS +33% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 20.7% | 136.59 → 97.01 | −29% | −1.0 pp | −11% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 15.3% | 5.47 → 6.25 | +14% | +0.6 pp | +1% |
| 3 | Trident Limited | 10.0% | 0.21 → 0.11 | −48% | −1.2 pp | +1% |
| 4 | Welspun Living Limited | 7.2% | 1.82 → 1.50 | −18% | −0.7 pp | −5% |
| 5 | Alok Industries Limited | 6.9% | −0.46 → −0.43 | loss, smaller | +0.3 pp | +21% |
| 6 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 6.9% | 5.54 → 6.94 | +25% | +0.9 pp | +15% |
| 7 | Arvind Ltd | 3.8% | 3.51 → 3.79 | +8% | +0.2 pp | +3% |
| 8 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 3.8% | 2.93 → 4.64 | +58% | +0.8 pp | +15% |
| 9 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.7% | 4.25 → 6.82 | +60% | +0.6 pp | −1% |
| 10 | Jindal Worldwide Limited | 3.4% | 0.21 → 0.28 | +33% | +0.2 pp | +3% |
| 11 | PDS | 3.4% | 1.93 → 3.47 | +80% | +0.5 pp | −14% |
| 12 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 2.3% | 5.02 → 6.99 | +39% | +0.3 pp | −15% |
| 13 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 2.2% | 5.39 → 6.10 | +13% | +0.1 pp | −13% |
| 14 | Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited | 1.8% | 147.87 → 3.22 | −98% | −66.4 pp | +3% |
| 15 | Lux Industries Limited | 1.7% | 6.72 → 18.47 | +175% | +0.8 pp | −17% |
| 16 | Dollar Industries Limited | 1.6% | 3.12 → 5.83 | +87% | +0.3 pp | +11% |
| 17 | Filatex India Limited | 1.4% | 0.79 → 0.78 | −1% | 0.0 pp | +19% |
| 18 | Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | 1.3% | 5.83 → 8.52 | +46% | +0.2 pp | 0% |
| 19 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 1.3% | 4.10 → 5.89 | +44% | +0.3 pp | −58% |
| 20 | Sangam (India) Limited | 1.2% | 0.76 → 2.72 | +258% | +0.2 pp | +4% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −63.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
- Siyaram Silk Mills Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −5% | +1% | −29% | +53% | +18% | +5% | −20% | +22% | −3% | −3% | −6% | +8% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | −7% | +14% | −5% | +1% | −1% | +1% | +4% | +3% | −4% | +9% | +14% |
| TRIDENT | 0% | +17% | −48% | +27% | +14% | 0% | +63% | +4% | −33% | −50% | +122% | +55% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +22% | −10% | −18% | +27% | +10% | −40% | +9% | −34% | −85% | to loss | turned profitable | +57% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| VTL | −2% | +19% | +25% | +19% | −17% | +7% | +13% | −13% | −10% | −11% | +11% | +67% |
| ARVIND | +8% | +15% | +8% | −60% | +52% | +73% | +46% | −65% | +94% | −6% | +64% | −67% |
| ICIL | +55% | −49% | +58% | −15% | +5% | −8% | −85% | +235% | +3% | −38% | −1% | +161% |
| GARFIBRES | +22% | −17% | +60% | −31% | +41% | −28% | +49% | −25% | −40% | +76% | +2% | +15% |
| JINDWORLD | −7% | +62% | +33% | −36% | −6% | +6% | +17% | −19% | −29% | +17% | outside | +23% |
| PDSL | +244% | −61% | +80% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +130% | −34% | +150% | −62% |
| GOKEX | −27% | +28% | +39% | −45% | +3% | +79% | +5% | −23% | −81% | +82% | +146% | +23% |
| KKCL | +47% | −33% | +13% | −33% | +160% | −62% | +19% | outside | +43% | −24% | −9% | +23% |
| BOMDYEING | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −98% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | −87% | to loss | outside | outside |
| LUXIND | +122% | −45% | +175% | −39% | +51% | −37% | +50% | −51% | −1% | −45% | +240% | −50% |
| DOLLAR | +71% | −29% | +87% | −54% | +73% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| FILATEX | outside | +52% | −1% | −6% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| GANECOS | outside | +355% | +46% | +4% | +20% | +10% | −20% | −55% | to loss | outside | +389% | outside |
| PGIL | −17% | −10% | +44% | +27% | −15% | −4% | +21% | −1% | +8% | −27% | +56% | +21% |
| SANGAMIND | outside | outside | +258% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +34% | outside |



















