Aavas Financiers share price & results

Aavas Financiers Limited· Financial Services

Results to
Sept 2026
Latest analysed call
Q2 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Affordable housing finance NBFC lending to India's underserved rural and semi-urban home-buying families.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on AAVAS
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Aavas Financiers Limited

Price & Snapshot

₹1,134.2 +0.79% · +₹8.9

Last close 5 Nov 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −30.9% 1Y

₹1.2k₹1.4k₹1.6kNov 25Dec 25Feb 26Mar 26May 26Jun 26Aug 26Sept 26Nov 26Q2 FY26 — 11 Nov 2025Q3 FY26 — 5 Feb 2026Q4 FY26 — 5 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 21 Jul 2026Q2 FY27 — 26 Oct 2026

1Y: ₹1,641.3 on 4 Nov 2025 → ₹1,134.2. High ₹1,736.4 (13 Nov 2025), low ₹1,062.9 (30 Oct 2026).

Previous close
₹1,125.3
Market cap
₹9.0k Cr
52-week range
₹1,062.9 – ₹1,736.4
One year
−30.90%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue736 ₹ crore+10.3% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating marginUnavailable—Operating profit / revenueQuarter to Sept 2026Not in the filed figures for the quarter to sept 2026. No older figure is substituted.
Net profit182 ₹ crore+11.0% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equityUnavailable−0.2 ptsFY Mar 2024 vs FY Mar 2023Trailing twelve monthsTTM · period unavailableNot in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted.
Free cash flow marginUnavailable—Fiscal yearFY · period unavailableNot in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted.
Revenue growth (YoY)Unavailable+2.0 ptsFY Mar 2024 vs FY Mar 2023Trailing twelve monthsTTM · period unavailableNot in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Sept 2026

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

4 of 6 judged targets kept · 13 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q2 FY27.

Aavas Financiers Limited management guidance track record on Inve: 19 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (4 achieved, 2 missed, 13 open).

Delivering on Operations (1/1 achieved), while Growth (2 need watch) is lagging.

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Operations Credit Costbelow 25 bps on a sustainable basis
Call transcript, Q2 FY25 · 7 Nov 2024
Q2 FY25Q2 FY27:Annualized credit cost for H1 FY27 stood at 24 bps, within the guided ceiling, and management reaffirmed full-year credit cost guidance of within 25 bps.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 26 Oct 2026
Achieved
Growth AUM Growth20% plus for FY25
Call transcript, Q2 FY25 · 7 Nov 2024
Q2 FY25Q2 FY27:FY25 promise period has passed. Not discussed.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 26 Oct 2026
Missed
Growth AUM Growth20-25%
Call transcript, Q1 FY26 · 12 Aug 2025
Q1 FY26Q2 FY27:Management further trimmed full-year FY27 AUM growth guidance to 16%-17% (down from 17%-18% in Q1 FY27 and the original 20%-25% target), while Q2 FY27 AUM grew 16.1% YoY to ₹24,800 crores.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 26 Oct 2026
Revised Down

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Aavas Financiers Limited · to Q2 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

2 of Aavas Financiers Limited's 19 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 16 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Sector context

Sector call context

Shared sector pressures matched to this company’s latest reporting period.

Similar pressures reported by peers

Tailwind coverage is not available yet.

Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship with Aavas Financiers Limited. Each comparison matches a headwind disclosed by Aavas Financiers Limited in the same calendar reporting quarter.

  • Regulatory changes taking effect April 1, 2027 could restrict fee income from insurance…

    Topic: Regulatory compliance · Regulatory policy · Q2 FY27

    Aavas Financiers Limited reported: Regulatory changes taking effect April 1, 2027 could restrict fee income from insurance distribution, which currently accounts for ~4% of PBT.

    Reporting period ended 2026-09-30

    41 other companies · Regulatory policy

    HDFC Bank (HDFCBANK) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): LCR at 113% is close to the regulatory minimum of 100% and the bank's target range of 110-120%, potentially limiting aggressive loan growth without further deposit mobilization.

    ICICI Bank (ICICIBANK) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): The bank continues to hold an additional standard asset provision of ₹1,283 crore mandated by the RBI pending completion and regulatory clearance of the remediation review.

    Bajaj Finance Limited (BAJFINANCE) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Potential transient impact on AUM and NIM if RBI implements a complete ban on revolver loans; company is launching new term loan variants and awaiting final regulations on insurance norms.

    Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (KOTAKBANK) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): The one-time impact is expected to be under 2% of net worth on April 1. The recurring +12-15 bps credit cost guidance awaits regulatory clarity, expected during Q3.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Summary paraphrase

    Regulatory changes taking effect April 1, 2027 could restrict fee income from insurance distribution, which currently accounts for ~4% of PBT.

    Source company: Aavas Financiers Limited · Reporting period ended 2026-09-30 · Calendar quarter: Q2 FY27 · Distinct companies matched: 41

    Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship.

  • Deficient monsoon in parts of Rajasthan and Maharashtra posed potential asset quality…

    Topic: Weather or labor disruption · Labor execution · Q2 FY27

    Aavas Financiers Limited reported: Deficient monsoon in parts of Rajasthan and Maharashtra posed potential asset quality concerns, but direct exposure to pure agri-dependent income is minimal and lead indicators remain stable.

    Reporting period ended 2026-09-30

    12 other companies · Labor execution

    Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (KOTAKBANK) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Monsoon rainfall deficit is about 13%. Management sees no visible impact on delinquency yet but is 'very watchful' because the borrowers are small and marginal farmers.

    Shriram Finance Limited (SHRIRAMFIN) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Stage 2/3 rose in CE, gold and MSME, and slippages were up ~50% YoY per the analyst. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Telangana are the worst hit, with 51.2% of India's area abnormally dry. Management calls it seasonal and temporary

    AU Small Finance Bank Limited (AUBANK) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Analysts flagged risks from El Niño and drought in Central India; management noted six-month credit costs remain well below guidance at 74 bps.

    Bajaj Housing Finance Limited (BAJAJHFL) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): If acquisition pricing does not move in line with portfolio pricing, it could lead to elevated attrition, impacting AUM growth.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Summary paraphrase

    Deficient monsoon in parts of Rajasthan and Maharashtra posed potential asset quality concerns, but direct exposure to pure agri-dependent income is minimal and lead indicators remain stable.

    Source company: Aavas Financiers Limited · Reporting period ended 2026-09-30 · Calendar quarter: Q2 FY27 · Distinct companies matched: 12

    Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

AAVAS ₹1,134.2 +0.79%
Guidance Verdict (19 tracked) 4 kept · 13 open· 2 missed
AI Call Brief · Q2 FY27

Aavas Financiers Limited Q2 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:AAVAS
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Aavas Financiers Limited does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Aavas Financiers Limited is an affordable housing finance company (HFC), established in 2011 (originally as AU Housing Finance Private Limited, a subsidiary of AU Financiers), that lends to low- and middle-income, self-employed and salaried customers in rural and semi-urban India who largely lack access to formal bank financing. It originates and services home loans, loans against property (LAP) and MSME/business loans through its own branch network, using in-house underwriting, risk-containment (RCU) and collections teams backed by technology such as a Salesforce-based loan origination system, an Oracle Flexcube loan management system and an Oracle Fusion ERP. It earns interest income on this retail loan book, which it funds through a diversified base of over 35 lenders including banks, NHB refinance and NCDs. The company listed on the stock exchanges in 2018 and, in FY26, underwent a change of promoter with CVC Capital Partners coming in.

Segments

  • Affordable Housing Finance
Branch network
435 branches across 15 states/UTs
Towns/locations covered
2,500+
Employees
7,649
Branches in Tier 3 and smaller towns
80%+
Active loan accounts
2,70,852
Cumulative families served (home loans enabled)
4,05,000+
Founded 2011Employees 7,649 (March 2026 (FY26)) Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±2.5% across the last 5 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q2 FY2726 Oct 26736 182+10.3%₹1,114.1 → ₹1,126.1+1.1%
Q1 FY2721 Jul 26709 171+12.9%₹1,497.4 → ₹1,521.7+1.6%
Q4 FY265 May 26715 182+12.4%₹1,381.6 → ₹1,445.8+4.6%
Q3 FY265 Feb 26674 170+12.9%₹1,420.2 → ₹1,379.5−2.9%
Q2 FY2611 Nov 25667 164—₹1,654 → ₹1,619.2−2.1%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Aavas Financiers Limited

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Aavas Financiers Limited and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Aavas Financiers Limited

Compiled directly from AAVAS's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Aavas Financiers Limited (AAVAS) perform in its latest reported quarter (Sept 2026)?

For the quarter ended Sept 2026, Aavas Financiers Limited reported revenue of ₹736 Cr, net profit of ₹182 Cr. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹22.89.

How is Aavas Financiers Limited (AAVAS) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Aavas Financiers Limited (AAVAS) trades at ₹1,134.2, with a market capitalization of ₹9.0k Cr.

Who owns Aavas Financiers Limited (AAVAS) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 48.9%, FIIs hold 15.2%, DIIs hold 22.4%, Public shareholders hold 13.5%.