Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q3 FY23.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q3 FY23: combined net profit ₹4,789 cr (+15%), median EPS +64% (13 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +30%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 36.8% | 36.66 → 61.55 | +68% | +14.8 pp | +51% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 17.1% | 36.97 → 22.25 | −40% | −20.6 pp | +24% |
| 3 | Shree Cement Limited | 12.6% | 78.18 → 194.53 | +149% | +8.6 pp | +23% |
| 4 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 11.4% | — → 5.49 | sources disagree | — | −1% |
| 5 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 5.2% | 10.88 → 14.02 | +29% | +1.2 pp | +22% |
| 6 | J K Cements | 3.6% | 5.05 → 36.73 | +627% | +5.0 pp | +30% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.9% | 2.18 → 3.58 | +64% | +0.7 pp | +46% |
| 8 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.7% | −2.11 → 0.87 | turned profitable | +2.2 pp | +5% |
| 9 | Birla Corporation Limited | 1.3% | −6.48 → 14.17 | turned profitable | +3.3 pp | +47% |
| 10 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.3% | 6.49 → 12.21 | +88% | +1.4 pp | +10% |
| 11 | Prism Johnson Limited | 1.1% | −1.06 → −0.07 | loss, smaller | +1.0 pp | +76% |
| 12 | The India Cements Limited | 1.0% | 4.30 → 0.02 | −100% one-off | −2.7 pp | +19% |
| 13 | Star Cement | 0.9% | 1.31 → 1.82 | +39% | +0.4 pp | +57% |
| 14 | Kesoram Industries Limited | 0.7% | −1.54 → −1.57 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +194% |
| 15 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.6% | 0.25 → 1.39 | +456% | +0.5 pp | +24% |
| 16 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.6% | 1.34 → 2.20 | +64% | +0.4 pp | +104% |
| 17 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.4% | −1.68 → −0.78 | loss, smaller | +0.2 pp | +9% |
| 18 | Sanghi Industrie | 0.4% | −5.57 → −7.80 | loss, bigger one-off | −1.2 pp | +81% |
| 19 | Everest Industries Limited | 0.3% | 3.16 → 0.51 | −84% | −0.1 pp | +75% |
| 20 | BirlaNu Ltd | 0.3% | 16.63 → −9.52 | to loss | −0.4 pp | +8% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +14.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | +70% | +68% | +35% | 0% | −36% | −17% | +8% | +29% | +47% | +15% | +20% | +17% |
| GRASIM | +15% | −40% | 0% | −23% | −66% | −41% | +9% | +17% | +42% | +15% | +31% | +51% |
| SHREECEM | +144% | +149% | +28% | −51% | −83% | −72% | −15% | +131% | +304% | +38% | −8% | −18% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +22% | +286% | −90% | +90% | −28% |
| DALBHARAT | +157% | +29% | −47% | +9% | −61% | −77% | +38% | +179% | +413% | +100% | −11% | −52% |
| JKCEMENT | +59% | +627% | +96% | +61% | −29% | −33% | +64% | +76% | +28% | −8% | −8% | −14% |
| RAMCOCEM | +2,246% | +64% | −14% | −50% | −64% | +116% | −79% | +129% | +200% | +111% | +450% | −63% |
| NUVOCO | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | −80% | to loss | to loss | +65% | +4,563% | turned profitable | turned profitable | −15% | +20% |
| BIRLACORPN | turned profitable | turned profitable | +128% | −45% | to loss | −71% | +33% | +266% | turned profitable | +69% | +15% | −3% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +52% | +88% | +43% | −10% | to loss | −59% | +17% | +114% | turned profitable | −9% | −36% | −32% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +26% | −95% | turned profitable |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | −100% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, bigger | +19,650% | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | +309% | turned profitable |
| STARCEMENT | +31% | +39% | −9% | −67% | −86% | −88% | +41% | +217% | +1,171% | +741% | +20% | −24% |
| KESORAMIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| HEIDELBERG | +410% | +456% | +38% | −24% | −69% | −83% | +5% | +21% | +124% | +200% | −10% | −37% |
| ORIENTCEM | turned profitable | +64% | +1% | −1% | −91% | −78% | −38% | +459% | +2,073% | +176% | +32% | −63% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | −88% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| SANGHIIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| EVERESTIND | to loss | −84% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| BIRLANU | loss, bigger | to loss | outside | outside | turned profitable | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















