Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q4 FY23.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q4 FY23: combined net profit ₹5,366 cr (+10%), median EPS +6% (11 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +28%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 34.6% | 57.85 → 78.22 | +35% | +10.7 pp | +28% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 18.5% | 20.12 → 20.13 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +40% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 14.9% | — → 4.80 | sources disagree | — | +68% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 11.4% | 145.72 → 187.05 | +28% | +2.7 pp | −2% |
| 5 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 4.5% | 31.42 → 16.80 | −47% | −5.0 pp | −1% |
| 6 | J K Cements | 3.9% | 14.53 → 28.44 | +96% | +2.0 pp | +39% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.4% | 6.38 → 5.46 | −14% | −0.4 pp | +7% |
| 8 | Birla Corporation Limited | 1.3% | 11.03 → 25.11 | +128% | +2.0 pp | +60% |
| 9 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.3% | 5.63 → 2.81 | −50% | −1.8 pp | −11% |
| 10 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.3% | 9.35 → 13.34 | +43% | +0.9 pp | +11% |
| 11 | Star Cement | 1.2% | 2.38 → 2.17 | −9% | −0.2 pp | +103% |
| 12 | Prism Johnson Limited | 1.1% | −0.05 → −0.32 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | +70% |
| 13 | The India Cements Limited | 0.8% | −7.32 → −1.95 | loss, smaller one-off | +3.0 pp | +15% |
| 14 | Kesoram Industries Limited | 0.7% | −0.84 → −7.87 | loss, bigger one-off | −4.0 pp | +192% |
| 15 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.5% | 1.54 → 2.13 | +38% | +0.2 pp | +22% |
| 16 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.5% | 3.29 → 3.33 | +1% | 0.0 pp | +78% |
| 17 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | 7.69 → 0.89 | −88% | −1.6 pp | +10% |
| 18 | Sanghi Industrie | 0.3% | −4.05 → −0.74 | loss, smaller one-off | +1.6 pp | +37% |
| 19 | K C P | 0.3% | — → 4.31 | sources disagree | — | +68% |
| 20 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.2% | 5.68 → 6.28 | +11% | 0.0 pp | +175% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +9.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
- Everest Industries Limited
- BirlaNu Ltd
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | +70% | +68% | +35% | 0% | −36% | −17% | +8% | +29% | +47% | +15% | +20% | +17% |
| GRASIM | +15% | −40% | 0% | −23% | −66% | −41% | +9% | +17% | +42% | +15% | +31% | +51% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +22% | +286% | −90% | +90% | −28% |
| SHREECEM | +144% | +149% | +28% | −51% | −83% | −72% | −15% | +131% | +304% | +38% | −8% | −18% |
| DALBHARAT | +157% | +29% | −47% | +9% | −61% | −77% | +38% | +179% | +413% | +100% | −11% | −52% |
| JKCEMENT | +59% | +627% | +96% | +61% | −29% | −33% | +64% | +76% | +28% | −8% | −8% | −14% |
| RAMCOCEM | +2,246% | +64% | −14% | −50% | −64% | +116% | −79% | +129% | +200% | +111% | +450% | −63% |
| BIRLACORPN | turned profitable | turned profitable | +128% | −45% | to loss | −71% | +33% | +266% | turned profitable | +69% | +15% | −3% |
| NUVOCO | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | −80% | to loss | to loss | +65% | +4,563% | turned profitable | turned profitable | −15% | +20% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +52% | +88% | +43% | −10% | to loss | −59% | +17% | +114% | turned profitable | −9% | −36% | −32% |
| STARCEMENT | +31% | +39% | −9% | −67% | −86% | −88% | +41% | +217% | +1,171% | +741% | +20% | −24% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +26% | −95% | turned profitable |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | −100% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, bigger | +19,650% | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | +309% | turned profitable |
| KESORAMIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| HEIDELBERG | +410% | +456% | +38% | −24% | −69% | −83% | +5% | +21% | +124% | +200% | −10% | −37% |
| ORIENTCEM | turned profitable | +64% | +1% | −1% | −91% | −78% | −38% | +459% | +2,073% | +176% | +32% | −63% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | −88% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| SANGHIIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KCP | outside | outside | sources disagree | +6% | +88% | −77% | −32% | +98% | −46% | −3% | +126% | −42% |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +11% | outside | −72% | −51% | −2% | +89% | +514% | +45% | +286% | −44% |



















