Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹7,199 cr (+10%), median EPS +6% (11 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +11%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 36.6% | 78.22 → 84.23 | +8% | +3.8 pp | +18% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 19.2% | 20.13 → 21.98 | +9% | +2.2 pp | +18% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 14.3% | — → 3.88 | sources disagree | — | −3% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 11.9% | 187.05 → 159.18 | −15% | −1.7 pp | +19% |
| 5 | J K Cements | 4.1% | 28.44 → 46.64 | +64% | +2.4 pp | +21% |
| 6 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 3.7% | 16.80 → 23.19 | +38% | +2.1 pp | −6% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.3% | 5.46 → 1.16 | −79% | −1.7 pp | +11% |
| 8 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.2% | 2.81 → 4.63 | +65% | +1.1 pp | +1% |
| 9 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.0% | 13.34 → 15.60 | +17% | +0.5 pp | −12% |
| 10 | Star Cement | 1.0% | 2.17 → 3.05 | +41% | +0.6 pp | −6% |
| 11 | The India Cements Limited | 0.9% | −1.95 → 0.47 | turned profitable one-off | +1.3 pp | +30% |
| 12 | Birla Corporation Limited | 0.9% | 25.11 → 33.32 | +33% | +1.1 pp | −26% |
| 13 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.8% | 3.33 → 2.05 | −38% | −0.4 pp | +74% |
| 14 | Prism Johnson Limited | 0.7% | −0.32 → 2.57 | turned profitable one-off | +2.5 pp | −24% |
| 15 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.5% | 2.13 → 2.23 | +5% | 0.0 pp | +1% |
| 16 | K C P | 0.3% | 4.31 → 2.92 | −32% | −0.3 pp | +16% |
| 17 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | 0.89 → −5.41 | to loss one-off | −1.4 pp | −14% |
| 18 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.2% | 6.28 → 6.15 | −2% | 0.0 pp | +5% |
| 19 | Ramco Industries Limited | 0.2% | 5.05 → 4.11 | −19% | −0.1 pp | +13% |
| 20 | Sanghi Industrie | 0.2% | −0.74 → −4.53 | loss, bigger | −1.7 pp | −34% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +10.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
- Kesoram Industries Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | +70% | +68% | +35% | 0% | −36% | −17% | +8% | +29% | +47% | +15% | +20% | +17% |
| GRASIM | +15% | −40% | 0% | −23% | −66% | −41% | +9% | +17% | +42% | +15% | +31% | +51% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +22% | +286% | −90% | +90% | −28% |
| SHREECEM | +144% | +149% | +28% | −51% | −83% | −72% | −15% | +131% | +304% | +38% | −8% | −18% |
| JKCEMENT | +59% | +627% | +96% | +61% | −29% | −33% | +64% | +76% | +28% | −8% | −8% | −14% |
| DALBHARAT | +157% | +29% | −47% | +9% | −61% | −77% | +38% | +179% | +413% | +100% | −11% | −52% |
| RAMCOCEM | +2,246% | +64% | −14% | −50% | −64% | +116% | −79% | +129% | +200% | +111% | +450% | −63% |
| NUVOCO | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | −80% | to loss | to loss | +65% | +4,563% | turned profitable | turned profitable | −15% | +20% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +52% | +88% | +43% | −10% | to loss | −59% | +17% | +114% | turned profitable | −9% | −36% | −32% |
| STARCEMENT | +31% | +39% | −9% | −67% | −86% | −88% | +41% | +217% | +1,171% | +741% | +20% | −24% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | −100% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, bigger | +19,650% | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | +309% | turned profitable |
| BIRLACORPN | turned profitable | turned profitable | +128% | −45% | to loss | −71% | +33% | +266% | turned profitable | +69% | +15% | −3% |
| ORIENTCEM | turned profitable | +64% | +1% | −1% | −91% | −78% | −38% | +459% | +2,073% | +176% | +32% | −63% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +26% | −95% | turned profitable |
| HEIDELBERG | +410% | +456% | +38% | −24% | −69% | −83% | +5% | +21% | +124% | +200% | −10% | −37% |
| KCP | outside | outside | sources disagree | +6% | +88% | −77% | −32% | +98% | −46% | −3% | +126% | −42% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | −88% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +11% | outside | −72% | −51% | −2% | +89% | +514% | +45% | +286% | −44% |
| RAMCOIND | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +237% | −19% | +67% | +143% | +26% | +145% | +32% |
| SANGHIIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















