Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,358 cr (−69%), median EPS −72% (2 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +33%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 35.5% | 44.39 → 28.40 | −36% | −11.8 pp | +43% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 19.2% | 17.10 → 5.73 | −66% | −19.8 pp | +44% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 16.3% | — → 1.85 | sources disagree | — | +65% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 9.9% | 123.79 → 21.19 | −83% | −9.5 pp | +3% |
| 5 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 3.8% | 6.29 → 2.45 | −61% | −1.8 pp | −20% |
| 6 | J K Cements | 3.7% | 23.05 → 16.28 | −29% one-off | −1.3 pp | +46% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.1% | 3.05 → 1.09 | −64% | −1.2 pp | −5% |
| 8 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.3% | 0.04 → −2.40 | to loss | −2.2 pp | −3% |
| 9 | The India Cements Limited | 1.2% | −2.58 → −10.94 | loss, bigger one-off | −6.6 pp | +57% |
| 10 | Prism Johnson Limited | 1.1% | 3.63 → −1.78 | to loss | −7.0 pp | +56% |
| 11 | Birla Corporation Limited | 1.0% | 7.58 → −3.27 | to loss | −2.1 pp | +3% |
| 12 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 0.9% | 7.88 → −1.19 | to loss | −2.7 pp | +20% |
| 13 | Star Cement | 0.9% | 1.01 → 0.14 | −86% | −0.9 pp | +31% |
| 14 | Kesoram Industries Limited | 0.7% | −1.88 → −2.25 | loss, bigger | −0.3 pp | +157% |
| 15 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.6% | 1.20 → 0.11 | −91% | −0.6 pp | +63% |
| 16 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.5% | 1.58 → 0.49 | −69% | −0.6 pp | +24% |
| 17 | K C P | 0.3% | 2.53 → 4.76 | +88% | +0.7 pp | +110% |
| 18 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | −0.64 → −4.36 | loss, bigger | −1.2 pp | −1% |
| 19 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.3% | 4.29 → 1.19 | −72% | −0.2 pp | +141% |
| 20 | BirlaNu Ltd | 0.2% | −20.94 → 19.45 | turned profitable one-off | +0.8 pp | +5% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −68.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
- Sanghi Industrie
- Udaipur Cement
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | +70% | +68% | +35% | 0% | −36% | −17% | +8% | +29% | +47% | +15% | +20% | +17% |
| GRASIM | +15% | −40% | 0% | −23% | −66% | −41% | +9% | +17% | +42% | +15% | +31% | +51% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +22% | +286% | −90% | +90% | −28% |
| SHREECEM | +144% | +149% | +28% | −51% | −83% | −72% | −15% | +131% | +304% | +38% | −8% | −18% |
| DALBHARAT | +157% | +29% | −47% | +9% | −61% | −77% | +38% | +179% | +413% | +100% | −11% | −52% |
| JKCEMENT | +59% | +627% | +96% | +61% | −29% | −33% | +64% | +76% | +28% | −8% | −8% | −14% |
| RAMCOCEM | +2,246% | +64% | −14% | −50% | −64% | +116% | −79% | +129% | +200% | +111% | +450% | −63% |
| NUVOCO | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | −80% | to loss | to loss | +65% | +4,563% | turned profitable | turned profitable | −15% | +20% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | −100% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, bigger | +19,650% | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | +309% | turned profitable |
| PRSMJOHNSN | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +26% | −95% | turned profitable |
| BIRLACORPN | turned profitable | turned profitable | +128% | −45% | to loss | −71% | +33% | +266% | turned profitable | +69% | +15% | −3% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +52% | +88% | +43% | −10% | to loss | −59% | +17% | +114% | turned profitable | −9% | −36% | −32% |
| STARCEMENT | +31% | +39% | −9% | −67% | −86% | −88% | +41% | +217% | +1,171% | +741% | +20% | −24% |
| KESORAMIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ORIENTCEM | turned profitable | +64% | +1% | −1% | −91% | −78% | −38% | +459% | +2,073% | +176% | +32% | −63% |
| HEIDELBERG | +410% | +456% | +38% | −24% | −69% | −83% | +5% | +21% | +124% | +200% | −10% | −37% |
| KCP | outside | outside | sources disagree | +6% | +88% | −77% | −32% | +98% | −46% | −3% | +126% | −42% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | −88% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +11% | outside | −72% | −51% | −2% | +89% | +514% | +45% | +286% | −44% |
| BIRLANU | loss, bigger | to loss | outside | outside | turned profitable | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















