Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q2 FY25.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25: combined net profit ₹4,837 cr (+128%), median EPS +200% (19 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 35.6% | 28.40 → 41.79 | +47% | +15.1 pp | +4% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 18.5% | 5.73 → 8.13 | +42% | +6.0 pp | +2% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 13.9% | 1.85 → 7.14 | +286% one-off | +48.0 pp | −10% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 10.4% | 21.19 → 85.51 | +304% | +8.5 pp | +11% |
| 5 | J K Cements | 4.8% | 16.28 → 20.78 | +28% | +1.3 pp | +36% |
| 6 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 4.1% | 2.45 → 12.58 | +413% | +7.0 pp | +15% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.3% | 1.09 → 3.27 | +200% | +1.9 pp | +14% |
| 8 | JSW Cement Limited | 1.9% | −0.63 → 0.63 | turned profitable | +6.0 pp | — |
| 9 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.5% | −2.40 → 1.02 | turned profitable | +4.5 pp | +17% |
| 10 | The India Cements Limited | 1.2% | −10.94 → 0.28 | turned profitable one-off | +12.8 pp | +5% |
| 11 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.1% | −1.19 → 6.52 | turned profitable | +3.5 pp | +11% |
| 12 | Star Cement | 1.0% | 0.14 → 1.78 | +1,171% | +2.4 pp | +27% |
| 13 | Birla Corporation Limited | 0.9% | −3.27 → 11.75 | turned profitable | +4.2 pp | −4% |
| 14 | Prism Johnson Limited | 0.8% | −1.78 → 0.06 | turned profitable | +3.4 pp | −23% |
| 15 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.4% | 0.49 → 1.10 | +124% | +0.5 pp | −10% |
| 16 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.4% | 0.11 → 2.39 | +2,073% | +1.7 pp | −24% |
| 17 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | −4.36 → −3.24 | loss, smaller | +0.5 pp | +7% |
| 18 | Ramco Industries Limited | 0.3% | 1.94 → 4.71 | +143% | +0.9 pp | +36% |
| 19 | K C P | 0.2% | 4.76 → 2.56 | −46% | −1.0 pp | −22% |
| 20 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.2% | 1.19 → 7.31 | +514% | +0.6 pp | −16% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +127.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
- Udaipur Cement
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | +70% | +68% | +35% | 0% | −36% | −17% | +8% | +29% | +47% | +15% | +20% | +17% |
| GRASIM | +15% | −40% | 0% | −23% | −66% | −41% | +9% | +17% | +42% | +15% | +31% | +51% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +22% | +286% | −90% | +90% | −28% |
| SHREECEM | +144% | +149% | +28% | −51% | −83% | −72% | −15% | +131% | +304% | +38% | −8% | −18% |
| JKCEMENT | +59% | +627% | +96% | +61% | −29% | −33% | +64% | +76% | +28% | −8% | −8% | −14% |
| DALBHARAT | +157% | +29% | −47% | +9% | −61% | −77% | +38% | +179% | +413% | +100% | −11% | −52% |
| RAMCOCEM | +2,246% | +64% | −14% | −50% | −64% | +116% | −79% | +129% | +200% | +111% | +450% | −63% |
| JSWCEMENT | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree | turned profitable |
| NUVOCO | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | −80% | to loss | to loss | +65% | +4,563% | turned profitable | turned profitable | −15% | +20% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | −100% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, bigger | +19,650% | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | +309% | turned profitable |
| JKLAKSHMI | +52% | +88% | +43% | −10% | to loss | −59% | +17% | +114% | turned profitable | −9% | −36% | −32% |
| STARCEMENT | +31% | +39% | −9% | −67% | −86% | −88% | +41% | +217% | +1,171% | +741% | +20% | −24% |
| BIRLACORPN | turned profitable | turned profitable | +128% | −45% | to loss | −71% | +33% | +266% | turned profitable | +69% | +15% | −3% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +26% | −95% | turned profitable |
| HEIDELBERG | +410% | +456% | +38% | −24% | −69% | −83% | +5% | +21% | +124% | +200% | −10% | −37% |
| ORIENTCEM | turned profitable | +64% | +1% | −1% | −91% | −78% | −38% | +459% | +2,073% | +176% | +32% | −63% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | −88% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| RAMCOIND | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +237% | −19% | +67% | +143% | +26% | +145% | +32% |
| KCP | outside | outside | sources disagree | +6% | +88% | −77% | −32% | +98% | −46% | −3% | +126% | −42% |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +11% | outside | −72% | −51% | −2% | +89% | +514% | +45% | +286% | −44% |



















