Sector analysis · India
Metals & Mining sector earnings growth, Q3 FY26
The 20 largest Metals & Mining companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY26 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q2 FY26.
The top 20 at Q3 FY26
Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26: combined net profit ₹28,454 cr (+19%), median EPS +2% (11 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +10%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JSW Steel | 13.8% | 6.64 → 8.75 | +32% one-off | +2.1 pp | +2% |
| 2 | Hindustan Zinc | 12.5% | 6.23 → 9.18 | +47% | +5.2 pp | +27% |
| 3 | Adani Enterprises Limited | 12.5% | 24.75 → 43.53 | +76% one-off | +10.1 pp | −11% |
| 4 | Vedanta | 11.4% | 4.60 → 14.60 | +217% | +16.3 pp | +30% |
| 5 | Tata Steel | 10.9% | 2.48 → 2.15 | −13% | −1.7 pp | +7% |
| 6 | Hindalco Industries Limited | 9.6% | 21.10 → 9.12 | −57% one-off | −11.2 pp | +16% |
| 7 | Jindal Steel Limited | 5.2% | 6.26 → 1.87 | −70% | −1.9 pp | −1% |
| 8 | NMDC Limited | 3.5% | 1.93 → 1.98 | +3% | +0.2 pp | +9% |
| 9 | Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited | 3.4% | 10.87 → 19.21 | +77% | +2.0 pp | +5% |
| 10 | Jindal Stainless Limited | 3.4% | 9.79 → 10.05 | +3% | +0.1 pp | +14% |
| 11 | S A I L | 2.9% | 1.01 → 0.91 | −10% | −0.2 pp | +9% |
| 12 | National Aluminium Company Limited | 2.8% | 7.79 → 8.69 | +12% | +0.7 pp | +47% |
| 13 | Hindustan Copper Limited | 2.4% | 1.90 → 1.62 | −15% | −0.1 pp | +57% |
| 14 | KIOCL Limited | 1.2% | −0.28 → 0.30 | turned profitable | +0.1 pp | −5% |
| 15 | G M D C | 0.9% | 14.65 → 4.18 | −71% | −1.4 pp | 0% |
| 16 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited | 0.9% | 9.17 → 5.40 | −41% | −0.6 pp | −3% |
| 17 | Jain Resource Recycling Limited | 0.7% | 2.88 → 3.70 | +28% | +0.1 pp | — |
| 18 | Gravita India Limited | 0.7% | 13.01 → 13.23 | +2% | 0.0 pp | +18% |
| 19 | NMDC Steel | 0.6% | −0.39 → −0.83 | loss, bigger | −0.5 pp | −1% |
| 20 | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited | 0.6% | 2.27 → 2.22 | −2% | 0.0 pp | +44% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +19.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY26
- Jai Balaji Industries Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | +17% | −12% | −46% | −35% | −48% | +63% | +110% | +45% | −26% | +32% | +665% | −72% |
| HINDZINC | −12% | +17% | 0% | +16% | −3% | +15% | +12% | −26% | +19% | +47% | +29% | +9% |
| ADANIENT | −66% | +731% | −76% | +223% | +20% | −97% | +6,509% | −81% | +336% | +76% | to loss | loss, bigger |
| VEDL | to loss | turned profitable | −32% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −43% | +217% | +17% | −18% |
| TATASTEEL | to loss | turned profitable | +17% | +57% | −13% | −61% | +300% | +60% | +49% | −13% | +9% | −21% |
| HINDALCO | −11% | +6% | +36% | −3% | +27% | −4% | +41% | −24% | +18% | −57% | +27% | +170% |
| JINDALSTEL | −18% | +39% | −51% | +43% | −36% | +10% | to loss | turned profitable | −57% | −70% | +448% | −19% |
| NMDC | −38% | +45% | −2% | +36% | −36% | +53% | −23% | +32% | −14% | +3% | +16% | −1% |
| LLOYDSME | −43% | +43% | −16% | +101% | −48% | +29% | −48% | +218% | −11% | +77% | +31% | +22% |
| JSL | +5% | −11% | −28% | +29% | −6% | +7% | −10% | +21% | +13% | +3% | +2% | −9% |
| SAIL | +520% | −68% | +168% | −93% | +985% | −84% | +791% | −41% | −44% | −10% | +388% | −10% |
| NATIONALUM | −44% | +151% | +112% | −41% | +78% | +50% | +32% | −49% | +36% | +12% | +8% | +16% |
| HINDCOPPER | +29% | +3% | +98% | −9% | −10% | −38% | +198% | −28% | +37% | −15% | +183% | −21% |
| KIOCL | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +193% | to loss |
| GMDCLTD | −66% | +56% | +77% | −11% | −31% | +15% | +53% | −28% | +184% | −71% | +46% | −16% |
| SARDAEN | −18% | −17% | −19% | outside | −2% | +1% | −45% | +302% | −26% | −41% | −17% | +190% |
| JAINREC | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +28% | −48% | outside |
| GRAVITA | +11% | +4% | +14% | −2% | +7% | +1% | +22% | −2% | +3% | +2% | −6% | +16% |
| NSLNISP | — | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −87% |
| SANDUMA | −34% | −63% | +1,570% | −10% | outside | outside | +10% | outside | −14% | −2% | +82% | outside |



















