Sector analysis · India
Metals & Mining sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Metals & Mining companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹23,729 cr (+8%), median EPS −11% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Enterprises Limited | 15.5% | 5.68 → 24.75 | +336% one-off | +11.2 pp | −4% |
| 2 | JSW Steel | 14.9% | 8.93 → 6.64 | −26% | −2.5 pp | +12% |
| 3 | Tata Steel | 11.3% | 1.66 → 2.48 | +49% | +4.6 pp | +6% |
| 4 | Hindustan Zinc | 10.9% | 5.22 → 6.23 | +19% | +1.9 pp | +7% |
| 5 | Vedanta | 9.7% | 8.14 → 4.60 | −43% one-off | −6.3 pp | +1% |
| 6 | Hindalco Industries Limited | 9.2% | 17.82 → 21.10 | +18% | +3.3 pp | +10% |
| 7 | Jindal Steel Limited | 5.8% | 14.65 → 6.26 | −57% | −3.9 pp | +13% |
| 8 | NMDC Limited | 3.6% | 2.24 → 1.93 | −14% | −1.2 pp | +9% |
| 9 | Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited | 3.4% | 12.26 → 10.87 | −11% | −0.3 pp | −23% |
| 10 | Jindal Stainless Limited | 3.3% | 8.67 → 9.79 | +13% | +0.4 pp | +5% |
| 11 | S A I L | 3.0% | 1.80 → 1.01 | −44% one-off | −1.5 pp | +2% |
| 12 | National Aluminium Company Limited | 2.1% | 5.71 → 7.79 | +36% | +1.7 pp | +11% |
| 13 | Hindustan Copper Limited | 1.7% | 1.39 → 1.90 | +37% | +0.2 pp | +18% |
| 14 | KIOCL Limited | 1.4% | −0.62 → −0.28 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | +41% |
| 15 | G M D C | 1.0% | 5.15 → 14.65 | +184% one-off | +1.4 pp | +46% |
| 16 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited | 1.0% | 12.33 → 9.17 | −26% | −0.5 pp | +22% |
| 17 | NMDC Steel | 0.7% | 0.09 → −0.39 | to loss | −0.6 pp | +9% |
| 18 | Gravita India Limited | 0.6% | 12.64 → 13.01 | +3% | 0.0 pp | −17% |
| 19 | Jai Balaji Industries Limited | 0.5% | 0.77 → 0.29 | −62% | −0.2 pp | −28% |
| 20 | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited | 0.4% | 2.65 → 2.27 | −14% | −0.1 pp | +6% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +7.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
- Lloyds Enterprises Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | −66% | +731% | −76% | +223% | +20% | −97% | +6,509% | −81% | +336% | +76% | to loss | loss, bigger |
| JSWSTEEL | +17% | −12% | −46% | −35% | −48% | +63% | +110% | +45% | −26% | +32% | +665% | −72% |
| TATASTEEL | to loss | turned profitable | +17% | +57% | −13% | −61% | +300% | +60% | +49% | −13% | +9% | −21% |
| HINDZINC | −12% | +17% | 0% | +16% | −3% | +15% | +12% | −26% | +19% | +47% | +29% | +9% |
| VEDL | to loss | turned profitable | −32% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −43% | +217% | +17% | −18% |
| HINDALCO | −11% | +6% | +36% | −3% | +27% | −4% | +41% | −24% | +18% | −57% | +27% | +170% |
| JINDALSTEL | −18% | +39% | −51% | +43% | −36% | +10% | to loss | turned profitable | −57% | −70% | +448% | −19% |
| NMDC | −38% | +45% | −2% | +36% | −36% | +53% | −23% | +32% | −14% | +3% | +16% | −1% |
| LLOYDSME | −43% | +43% | −16% | +101% | −48% | +29% | −48% | +218% | −11% | +77% | +31% | +22% |
| JSL | +5% | −11% | −28% | +29% | −6% | +7% | −10% | +21% | +13% | +3% | +2% | −9% |
| SAIL | +520% | −68% | +168% | −93% | +985% | −84% | +791% | −41% | −44% | −10% | +388% | −10% |
| NATIONALUM | −44% | +151% | +112% | −41% | +78% | +50% | +32% | −49% | +36% | +12% | +8% | +16% |
| HINDCOPPER | +29% | +3% | +98% | −9% | −10% | −38% | +198% | −28% | +37% | −15% | +183% | −21% |
| KIOCL | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +193% | to loss |
| GMDCLTD | −66% | +56% | +77% | −11% | −31% | +15% | +53% | −28% | +184% | −71% | +46% | −16% |
| SARDAEN | −18% | −17% | −19% | outside | −2% | +1% | −45% | +302% | −26% | −41% | −17% | +190% |
| NSLNISP | — | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −87% |
| GRAVITA | +11% | +4% | +14% | −2% | +7% | +1% | +22% | −2% | +3% | +2% | −6% | +16% |
| JAIBALAJI | +15% | +16% | +14% | −30% | −29% | −21% | −37% | −7% | −62% | outside | outside | outside |
| SANDUMA | −34% | −63% | +1,570% | −10% | outside | outside | +10% | outside | −14% | −2% | +82% | outside |



















