Sector analysis · India
Metals & Mining sector earnings growth, Q1 FY26
The 20 largest Metals & Mining companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY26 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q1 FY25.
The top 20 at Q1 FY26
Q1 FY26 vs Q1 FY25: combined net profit ₹22,115 cr (+32%), median EPS +19% (14 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −9%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Enterprises Limited | 16.9% | 11.39 → 5.68 | −50% | −4.7 pp | −18% |
| 2 | JSW Steel | 13.9% | 3.46 → 8.93 | +158% | +8.8 pp | +10% |
| 3 | Tata Steel | 11.1% | 0.77 → 1.66 | +116% | +7.3 pp | −8% |
| 4 | Hindustan Zinc | 10.6% | 5.58 → 5.22 | −6% | −1.0 pp | −33% |
| 5 | Vedanta | 10.1% | — → 8.14 | sources disagree | — | +2% |
| 6 | Hindalco Industries Limited | 8.7% | 13.68 → 17.82 | +30% | +6.1 pp | 0% |
| 7 | Jindal Steel Limited | 5.4% | 13.14 → 14.65 | +11% | +1.0 pp | −10% |
| 8 | Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited | 4.6% | 11.03 → 12.26 | +11% | +0.6 pp | +117% |
| 9 | NMDC Limited | 3.4% | 2.26 → 2.24 | −1% | −0.1 pp | −15% |
| 10 | Jindal Stainless Limited | 3.2% | 7.87 → 8.67 | +10% | +0.4 pp | −14% |
| 11 | S A I L | 3.0% | 0.20 → 1.80 | +800% | +4.3 pp | −11% |
| 12 | National Aluminium Company Limited | 2.0% | 3.20 → 5.71 | +78% | +3.0 pp | +3% |
| 13 | Hindustan Copper Limited | 1.5% | 1.17 → 1.39 | +19% | +0.1 pp | −12% |
| 14 | KIOCL Limited | 1.0% | −0.83 → −0.62 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | −33% |
| 15 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited | 0.9% | 5.64 → 12.33 | +119% | +1.5 pp | +91% |
| 16 | Gravita India Limited | 0.8% | 9.75 → 12.64 | +30% | +0.2 pp | +27% |
| 17 | G M D C | 0.7% | 5.79 → 5.15 | −11% | −0.1 pp | +5% |
| 18 | NMDC Steel | 0.7% | −1.87 → 0.09 | turned profitable | +3.8 pp | −28% |
| 19 | Jai Balaji Industries Limited | 0.7% | 2.35 → 0.77 | −67% | −0.9 pp | −23% |
| 20 | Lloyds Enterprises Limited | 0.6% | 0.04 → 1.50 | +3,650% | +1.5 pp | — |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +31.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY25
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | −51% | +130% | −38% | +116% | +666% | −97% | +742% | −50% | +81% | +9,573% | to loss | to loss |
| JSWSTEEL | turned profitable | +387% | −65% | −64% | −84% | −70% | +16% | +158% | +269% | +199% | +988% | +113% |
| TATASTEEL | to loss | turned profitable | −65% | +48% | turned profitable | −38% | +112% | +116% | +270% | +727% | +125% | +12% |
| HINDZINC | −35% | −5% | −21% | +20% | +32% | +30% | +46% | −6% | +15% | +47% | +68% | +146% |
| VEDL | to loss | −18% | −27% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +72% |
| HINDALCO | 0% | +71% | +32% | +25% | +78% | +60% | +67% | +30% | +21% | −45% | −51% | +75% |
| JINDALSTEL | +594% | +272% | +102% | −21% | −38% | −51% | to loss | +11% | −26% | −80% | turned profitable | −43% |
| LLOYDSME | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +38% | +26% | +14% | −30% | +11% | +89% | +158% | +553% | +150% |
| NMDC | +16% | +68% | −36% | +20% | +23% | +30% | +2% | −1% | +34% | −10% | +35% | +2% |
| JSL | +210% | +41% | −35% | −12% | −21% | −5% | +18% | +10% | +32% | +26% | +43% | +8% |
| SAIL | turned profitable | −22% | −3% | −61% | −31% | −67% | +11% | +800% | −53% | +168% | +47% | +121% |
| NATIONALUM | +50% | +83% | +101% | +76% | +459% | +233% | +107% | +78% | +37% | +2% | −17% | +91% |
| HINDCOPPER | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +139% | +67% | 0% | +50% | +19% | +81% | +149% | +137% | +162% |
| KIOCL | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| SARDAEN | −22% | −10% | −22% | outside | +39% | +69% | +15% | +119% | +65% | −4% | +46% | +5% |
| GRAVITA | +30% | +20% | +8% | +29% | +24% | +21% | +29% | +30% | +25% | +25% | −3% | +14% |
| GMDCLTD | −51% | −56% | −54% | −16% | +71% | +26% | +9% | −11% | +264% | −10% | −14% | 0% |
| NSLNISP | — | — | — | — | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +89% |
| JAIBALAJI | +661% | +668% | turned profitable | +7% | −33% | −55% | −75% | −67% | −83% | outside | outside | outside |
| LLOYDSENT | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +3,650% | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















