Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q1 FY25.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q1 FY25: combined net profit ₹3,399 cr (+12%), median EPS −6% (8 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 25.9% | 2.61 → 5.58 | +114% | +24.0 pp | +9% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 14.4% | 4.78 → 4.25 | −11% | −1.7 pp | −18% |
| 3 | Godrej Properties Limited | 10.3% | 18.70 → 12.06 | −36% | −6.0 pp | −1% |
| 4 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 9.3% | 5.80 → 4.46 | −23% | −1.3 pp | −3% |
| 5 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 8.0% | 16.07 → 16.21 | +1% | +0.2 pp | +7% |
| 6 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 7.7% | 6.51 → 6.10 | −6% | −0.5 pp | +3% |
| 7 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 4.0% | 2.72 → 3.65 | +34% | +1.2 pp | +5% |
| 8 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 3.7% | 0.70 → 0.23 | −67% | −0.2 pp | +23% |
| 9 | Anant Raj | 2.8% | 2.66 → 3.09 | +16% | +0.5 pp | +64% |
| 10 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.6% | 0.48 → 0.29 | −40% | −0.1 pp | +15% |
| 11 | Sobha Limited | 2.1% | 0.57 → 2.44 | +328% | +0.7 pp | −1% |
| 12 | Valor Estate Limited | 1.2% | −0.25 → −2.12 | loss, bigger | −3.3 pp | +2% |
| 13 | Max Estates | 1.2% | 0.11 → 0.13 | +18% | 0.0 pp | +33% |
| 14 | Puravankara | 1.1% | 0.62 → −0.71 | to loss | −1.0 pp | −20% |
| 15 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 1.1% | 2.05 → 5.26 | +157% | +1.3 pp | +19% |
| 16 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 1.0% | 1.56 → 2.36 | +51% | +0.4 pp | +4% |
| 17 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.0% | 0.60 → −0.66 | to loss | −0.9 pp | −10% |
| 18 | Embassy Developments Limited | 0.9% | — → 0.38 | sources disagree | — | −12% |
| 19 | TARC Ltd | 0.9% | — → −2.28 | sources disagree | — | +31% |
| 20 | Man Infra | 0.8% | 2.27 → 1.20 | −47% | −1.3 pp | −3% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +11.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
- GANESH HOUSING LIMITED
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +18% | +5% | +40% | −30% | +114% | −23% | +21% | −41% | +55% | +2% | +5% | −37% |
| LODHA | +13% | +150% | +28% | −29% | −11% | +123% | −2% | −27% | +17% | +21% | +5% | +36% |
| GODREJPROP | −47% | −7% | +657% | +10% | −36% | −55% | +135% | +57% | −32% | −52% | +233% | −46% |
| PRESTIGE | +168% | −86% | +20% | +66% | −23% | −91% | +41% | +1,071% | +47% | −48% | +12% | −6% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +42% | −21% | +119% | −26% | +1% | +5% | −30% | −3% | +81% | −18% | +13% | −23% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +5% | +11% | +17% | −29% | −6% | +21% | +1% | −11% | +26% | −9% | +46% | −26% |
| BRIGADE | +247% | −45% | +180% | −59% | +34% | +99% | +5% | −39% | +8% | +15% | −22% | +38% |
| ABREL | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −95% | +106% | −67% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| ANANTRAJ | +19% | +20% | +3% | +16% | +16% | +5% | +7% | +6% | +10% | 0% | +1% | +2% |
| SIGNATURE | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +1,853% | −84% | −40% | +614% | +110% | −44% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| SOBHA | +24% | +1% | −53% | −14% | +328% | −17% | +88% | −67% | +434% | −79% | +497% | −45% |
| DBREALTY | turned profitable | −47% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −17% | +505% | to loss | loss, smaller |
| MAXESTATES | outside | to loss | outside | turned profitable | +18% | +846% | −12% | −34% | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable |
| PURVA | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | −74% |
| RUSTOMJEE | −91% | +597% | +2% | −24% | +157% | −77% | +328% | −78% | −41% | −60% | +1,767% | −18% |
| SUNTECK | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −77% | +51% | +23% | +19% | −34% | outside | +19% | +9% | outside |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +43% | −82% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −40% | −6% | +127% | −18% | −4% |
| EMBDL | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| TARC | outside | to loss | loss, bigger | outside | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| MANINFRA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −47% | +87% | +16% | −41% | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















