Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q1 FY25
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY25 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q1 FY25
Q1 FY25 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit −₹607 cr (+36%), median EPS +30% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +72%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 64.1% | 2.70 → 6.84 | +153% | +19.4 pp | +65% |
| 2 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 9.5% | −1.61 → −0.95 | loss, smaller | +10.7 pp | +147% |
| 3 | Indus Towers Limited | 7.9% | 5.00 → 7.15 | +43% | +4.4 pp | +128% |
| 4 | Bharti Hexacom Limited | 4.4% | 5.06 → 10.22 | +102% one-off | +2.0 pp | — |
| 5 | Tata Comm | 4.1% | 13.39 → 11.68 | −13% | −0.4 pp | +16% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 2.3% | −1.07 → −0.95 | loss, smaller one-off | +0.1 pp | +187% |
| 7 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.9% | −1.55 → 4.53 | turned profitable | +0.8 pp | +96% |
| 8 | HFCL Limited | 1.3% | 0.49 → 0.77 | +57% | +0.3 pp | +76% |
| 9 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 1.2% | −1.54 → −1.65 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | +9% |
| 10 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 1.2% | 1.17 → 1.52 | +30% one-off | +0.1 pp | +256% |
| 11 | Route Mobile Limited | 0.9% | 14.80 → 12.51 | −15% | −0.1 pp | +15% |
| 12 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.5% | 1.35 → −0.98 | to loss | −0.8 pp | −6% |
| 13 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.3% | −0.08 → −0.16 | loss, bigger | −0.8 pp | +306% |
| 14 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.2% | 1.09 → 1.41 | +29% | 0.0 pp | +50% |
| 15 | M T N L | 0.2% | −13.52 → −12.28 | loss, smaller | +0.6 pp | +115% |
| 16 | Birla Cable | 0.1% | 3.99 → 0.01 | −100% | −0.1 pp | +43% |
| 17 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 0.31 → 0.82 | +165% | +0.1 pp | +131% |
| 18 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | −0.66 → 0.88 | turned profitable | 0.0 pp | +41% |
| 19 | Aksh Optifibre Limited | 0.0% | −0.11 → −0.34 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | −2% |
| 20 | Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 0.0% | −0.68 → −0.71 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +68% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +36.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY24
- Uniinfo Telecom Services Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −38% | +52% | −32% | +153% | +163% | +498% | +427% | +43% | +89% | −55% | −34% | +37% |
| IDEA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| INDUSTOWER | +49% | turned profitable | +33% | +43% | +76% | +165% | −2% | −8% | −17% | −56% | +1% | +1% |
| BHARTIHEXA | outside | outside | outside | +102% | turned profitable | +23% | +111% | −23% | +66% | +81% | −5% | +23% |
| TATACOMM | −59% | −89% | −1% | −13% | +3% | +427% | +224% | −43% | −19% | +55% | −75% | −29% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| TEJASNET | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| HFCL | −17% | −17% | +46% | +57% | +4% | −12% | to loss | to loss | −8% | +25% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| RAILTEL | +23% | +98% | +3% | +30% | +7% | +5% | +46% | +36% | +5% | −4% | +25% | 0% |
| ROUTE | +20% | +28% | −14% | −15% | +13% | −22% | −36% | −32% | to loss | +18% | +93% | +18% |
| STLTECH | −23% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +1,920% |
| GTLINFRA | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| OPTIEMUS | −24% | +43% | +39% | +29% | +154% | −16% | −9% | +17% | +19% | −21% | −1% | +45% |
| MTNL | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| BIRLACABLE | −42% | −55% | −89% | −100% | −62% | −58% | −2% | +4,400% | −66% | +158% | +650% | +2,173% |
| GTL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +717% | +165% | −86% | to loss | −92% | +21% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | −78% | turned profitable | +1,809% | +336% | outside | outside | outside |
| AKSHOPTFBR | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TNTELE | — | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















