Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q3 FY25
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY25 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY25
Q3 FY25 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹11,614 cr (+119%), median EPS −11% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +39%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 69.4% | 4.06 → 24.28 | +498% one-off | +94.3 pp | +55% |
| 2 | Indus Towers Limited | 6.9% | 5.72 → 15.17 | +165% | +18.8 pp | +72% |
| 3 | Bharti Hexacom Limited | 5.6% | 4.25 → 5.22 | +23% one-off | +0.4 pp | — |
| 4 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 4.2% | −1.44 → −0.95 | loss, smaller | +2.9 pp | −49% |
| 5 | Tata Comm | 3.7% | 1.57 → 8.28 | +427% | +1.5 pp | −4% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 2.9% | −1.05 → −0.51 | loss, smaller | +0.4 pp | +27% |
| 7 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.6% | −2.64 → 9.43 | turned profitable | +1.6 pp | +36% |
| 8 | HFCL Limited | 1.2% | 0.58 → 0.51 | −12% | −0.1 pp | +35% |
| 9 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 1.1% | −1.57 → −1.61 | loss, bigger | −0.1 pp | −18% |
| 10 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 1.0% | 1.94 → 2.03 | +5% | 0.0 pp | +20% |
| 11 | Route Mobile Limited | 0.7% | 16.89 → 13.09 | −22% | −0.2 pp | −13% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.5% | 2.09 → 1.75 | −16% | 0.0 pp | +125% |
| 13 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.4% | −1.43 → −0.49 | loss, smaller | +0.3 pp | −20% |
| 14 | M T N L | 0.2% | −13.32 → −13.27 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | +50% |
| 15 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.2% | −0.15 → −0.16 | loss, bigger | −0.1 pp | +58% |
| 16 | Suyog Telematics Limited | 0.1% | 17.92 → 16.11 | −10% | 0.0 pp | — |
| 17 | Birla Cable | 0.0% | 1.25 → 0.52 | −58% | 0.0 pp | −26% |
| 18 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 0.24 → −2.66 | to loss | −0.3 pp | +38% |
| 19 | Aksh Optifibre Limited | 0.0% | −0.26 → −0.29 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | −5% |
| 20 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | 5.21 → 1.13 | −78% | −0.1 pp | +40% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +119.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY25
- Reliance Communications Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −38% | +52% | −32% | +153% | +163% | +498% | +427% | +43% | +89% | −55% | −34% | +37% |
| INDUSTOWER | +49% | turned profitable | +33% | +43% | +76% | +165% | −2% | −8% | −17% | −56% | +1% | +1% |
| BHARTIHEXA | outside | outside | outside | +102% | turned profitable | +23% | +111% | −23% | +66% | +81% | −5% | +23% |
| IDEA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| TATACOMM | −59% | −89% | −1% | −13% | +3% | +427% | +224% | −43% | −19% | +55% | −75% | −29% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| TEJASNET | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| HFCL | −17% | −17% | +46% | +57% | +4% | −12% | to loss | to loss | −8% | +25% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| RAILTEL | +23% | +98% | +3% | +30% | +7% | +5% | +46% | +36% | +5% | −4% | +25% | 0% |
| ROUTE | +20% | +28% | −14% | −15% | +13% | −22% | −36% | −32% | to loss | +18% | +93% | +18% |
| OPTIEMUS | −24% | +43% | +39% | +29% | +154% | −16% | −9% | +17% | +19% | −21% | −1% | +45% |
| STLTECH | −23% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +1,920% |
| MTNL | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| GTLINFRA | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| SUYOG | outside | outside | outside | outside | +23% | −10% | to loss | −4% | −22% | −23% | turned profitable | −22% |
| BIRLACABLE | −42% | −55% | −89% | −100% | −62% | −58% | −2% | +4,400% | −66% | +158% | +650% | +2,173% |
| GTL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +717% | +165% | −86% | to loss | −92% | +21% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| AKSHOPTFBR | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | −78% | turned profitable | +1,809% | +336% | outside | outside | outside |



















