Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹5,748 cr (+70%), median EPS −5% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +25%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 74.2% | 3.43 → 18.09 | +427% | +62.0 pp | +41% |
| 2 | Indus Towers Limited | 6.6% | 6.88 → 6.74 | −2% | −0.5 pp | +15% |
| 3 | Bharti Hexacom Limited | 5.5% | 4.45 → 9.37 | +111% | +1.7 pp | — |
| 4 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 3.6% | −1.53 → −1.00 | loss, smaller | +3.5 pp | −47% |
| 5 | Tata Comm | 3.4% | 11.27 → 36.50 | +224% one-off | +5.0 pp | −21% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 1.8% | −2.49 → −0.05 | loss, smaller one-off | +1.6 pp | −1% |
| 7 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.0% | 8.60 → −4.07 | to loss | −1.5 pp | +16% |
| 8 | HFCL Limited | 0.9% | 0.76 → −0.56 | to loss | −1.3 pp | −14% |
| 9 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 0.8% | −1.58 → −1.57 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | −24% |
| 10 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 0.7% | 2.42 → 3.53 | +46% | +0.2 pp | −17% |
| 11 | Route Mobile Limited | 0.4% | 14.03 → 8.98 | −36% one-off | −0.2 pp | −42% |
| 12 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.3% | −2.05 → −0.82 | loss, smaller | +0.3 pp | −27% |
| 13 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.3% | 2.80 → 2.55 | −9% | 0.0 pp | +68% |
| 14 | M T N L | 0.2% | −12.44 → −13.14 | loss, bigger | −0.3 pp | +31% |
| 15 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.1% | −0.17 → −0.19 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −13% |
| 16 | Suyog Telematics Limited | 0.1% | 14.74 → −12.38 | to loss | −0.2 pp | — |
| 17 | Birla Cable | 0.0% | 0.49 → 0.48 | −2% | 0.0 pp | −41% |
| 18 | Aksh Optifibre Limited | 0.0% | −3.71 → −0.41 | loss, smaller | +0.4 pp | −2% |
| 19 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 8.66 → 0.71 | −92% | −0.9 pp | −13% |
| 20 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | −1.20 → 0.46 | turned profitable | 0.0 pp | −19% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +69.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −38% | +52% | −32% | +153% | +163% | +498% | +427% | +43% | +89% | −55% | −34% | +37% |
| INDUSTOWER | +49% | turned profitable | +33% | +43% | +76% | +165% | −2% | −8% | −17% | −56% | +1% | +1% |
| BHARTIHEXA | outside | outside | outside | +102% | turned profitable | +23% | +111% | −23% | +66% | +81% | −5% | +23% |
| IDEA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| TATACOMM | −59% | −89% | −1% | −13% | +3% | +427% | +224% | −43% | −19% | +55% | −75% | −29% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| TEJASNET | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| HFCL | −17% | −17% | +46% | +57% | +4% | −12% | to loss | to loss | −8% | +25% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| RAILTEL | +23% | +98% | +3% | +30% | +7% | +5% | +46% | +36% | +5% | −4% | +25% | 0% |
| ROUTE | +20% | +28% | −14% | −15% | +13% | −22% | −36% | −32% | to loss | +18% | +93% | +18% |
| STLTECH | −23% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +1,920% |
| OPTIEMUS | −24% | +43% | +39% | +29% | +154% | −16% | −9% | +17% | +19% | −21% | −1% | +45% |
| MTNL | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| GTLINFRA | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| SUYOG | outside | outside | outside | outside | +23% | −10% | to loss | −4% | −22% | −23% | turned profitable | −22% |
| BIRLACABLE | −42% | −55% | −89% | −100% | −62% | −58% | −2% | +4,400% | −66% | +158% | +650% | +2,173% |
| AKSHOPTFBR | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| GTL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +717% | +165% | −86% | to loss | −92% | +21% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | −78% | turned profitable | +1,809% | +336% | outside | outside | outside |



















