Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q1 FY26
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY26 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q1 FY25.
The top 20 at Q1 FY26
Q1 FY26 vs Q1 FY25: combined net profit −₹2,483 cr (+2%), median EPS −4% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +22%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 72.0% | 6.84 → 9.76 | +43% | +10.3 pp | +39% |
| 2 | Indus Towers Limited | 7.0% | 7.15 → 6.58 | −8% | −1.1 pp | +12% |
| 3 | Bharti Hexacom Limited | 6.1% | 10.22 → 7.83 | −23% | −0.7 pp | +75% |
| 4 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 5.1% | −0.95 → −0.61 | loss, smaller | −1.0 pp | −58% |
| 5 | Tata Comm | 3.0% | 11.68 → 6.67 | −43% | −0.8 pp | −9% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 2.0% | −0.95 → −0.66 | loss, smaller | +0.2 pp | +9% |
| 7 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 0.9% | 1.52 → 2.06 | +36% | +0.1 pp | −8% |
| 8 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 0.8% | −1.65 → −1.66 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | −15% |
| 9 | Tejas Networks Limited | 0.8% | 4.53 → −10.98 | to loss | −1.6 pp | −49% |
| 10 | HFCL Limited | 0.8% | 0.77 → −0.22 | to loss | −0.8 pp | −24% |
| 11 | Route Mobile Limited | 0.4% | 12.51 → 8.45 | −32% | −0.1 pp | −44% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.3% | 1.41 → 1.65 | +17% | 0.0 pp | +97% |
| 13 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.3% | −0.98 → 0.20 | turned profitable | +0.3 pp | −23% |
| 14 | M T N L | 0.2% | −12.28 → −14.97 | loss, bigger | −1.0 pp | +24% |
| 15 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.1% | −0.16 → −0.18 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −45% |
| 16 | Suyog Telematics Limited | 0.1% | 15.84 → 15.20 | −4% | 0.0 pp | — |
| 17 | Birla Cable | 0.0% | 0.01 → 0.45 | +4,400% | 0.0 pp | −25% |
| 18 | Reliance Communications Limited | 0.0% | −8.03 → −9.26 | loss, bigger | −2.0 pp | — |
| 19 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 0.82 → 0.99 | +21% one-off | 0.0 pp | −19% |
| 20 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | 0.88 → 16.80 | +1,809% | +0.2 pp | +6% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +1.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY25
- Aksh Optifibre Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −38% | +52% | −32% | +153% | +163% | +498% | +427% | +43% | +89% | −55% | −34% | +37% |
| INDUSTOWER | +49% | turned profitable | +33% | +43% | +76% | +165% | −2% | −8% | −17% | −56% | +1% | +1% |
| BHARTIHEXA | outside | outside | outside | +102% | turned profitable | +23% | +111% | −23% | +66% | +81% | −5% | +23% |
| IDEA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| TATACOMM | −59% | −89% | −1% | −13% | +3% | +427% | +224% | −43% | −19% | +55% | −75% | −29% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| RAILTEL | +23% | +98% | +3% | +30% | +7% | +5% | +46% | +36% | +5% | −4% | +25% | 0% |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| TEJASNET | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| HFCL | −17% | −17% | +46% | +57% | +4% | −12% | to loss | to loss | −8% | +25% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| ROUTE | +20% | +28% | −14% | −15% | +13% | −22% | −36% | −32% | to loss | +18% | +93% | +18% |
| OPTIEMUS | −24% | +43% | +39% | +29% | +154% | −16% | −9% | +17% | +19% | −21% | −1% | +45% |
| STLTECH | −23% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +1,920% |
| MTNL | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| GTLINFRA | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| SUYOG | outside | outside | outside | outside | +23% | −10% | to loss | −4% | −22% | −23% | turned profitable | −22% |
| BIRLACABLE | −42% | −55% | −89% | −100% | −62% | −58% | −2% | +4,400% | −66% | +158% | +650% | +2,173% |
| RCOM | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| GTL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +717% | +165% | −86% | to loss | −92% | +21% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | −78% | turned profitable | +1,809% | +336% | outside | outside | outside |



















