Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q3 FY26
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY26 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q3 FY25.
The top 20 at Q3 FY26
Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25: combined net profit ₹282 cr (−30%), median EPS −13% (10 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +24%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 72.1% | 24.28 → 10.88 | −55% | −27.0 pp | +33% |
| 2 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 7.0% | −0.95 → −0.49 | loss, smaller | +4.4 pp | +35% |
| 3 | Indus Towers Limited | 6.6% | 15.17 → 6.73 | −56% | −7.4 pp | +23% |
| 4 | Bharti Hexacom Limited | 5.5% | 5.22 → 9.47 | +81% | +0.7 pp | +25% |
| 5 | Tata Comm | 3.1% | 8.28 → 12.82 | +55% | +0.4 pp | +7% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 1.8% | −0.51 → −0.26 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | −20% |
| 7 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 0.7% | 2.03 → 1.94 | −4% | 0.0 pp | −8% |
| 8 | HFCL Limited | 0.6% | 0.51 → 0.64 | +25% | +0.1 pp | −40% |
| 9 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 0.6% | −1.61 → −0.77 | loss, smaller | +0.5 pp | −34% |
| 10 | Tejas Networks Limited | 0.5% | 9.43 → −11.07 | to loss | −1.2 pp | −62% |
| 11 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.3% | −0.49 → −0.35 | loss, smaller one-off | 0.0 pp | −10% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.3% | 1.75 → 1.38 | −21% | 0.0 pp | −28% |
| 13 | Route Mobile Limited | 0.3% | 13.09 → 15.51 | +18% | +0.1 pp | −50% |
| 14 | Pace Digitek Limited | 0.2% | — → 3.65 | sources disagree | — | — |
| 15 | M T N L | 0.1% | −13.27 → −14.24 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −29% |
| 16 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.1% | −0.16 → 0.02 | turned profitable | +0.8 pp | −44% |
| 17 | STL Networks Limited | 0.1% | 0.16 → −0.22 | to loss one-off | −0.1 pp | — |
| 18 | Suyog Telematics Limited | 0.0% | 16.11 → 12.41 | −23% | 0.0 pp | −67% |
| 19 | Birla Cable | 0.0% | 0.52 → 1.34 | +158% | 0.0 pp | −36% |
| 20 | Reliance Communications Limited | 0.0% | −8.60 → −10.01 | loss, bigger | −1.3 pp | — |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −30.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY26
- UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −38% | +52% | −32% | +153% | +163% | +498% | +427% | +43% | +89% | −55% | −34% | +37% |
| IDEA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| INDUSTOWER | +49% | turned profitable | +33% | +43% | +76% | +165% | −2% | −8% | −17% | −56% | +1% | +1% |
| BHARTIHEXA | outside | outside | outside | +102% | turned profitable | +23% | +111% | −23% | +66% | +81% | −5% | +23% |
| TATACOMM | −59% | −89% | −1% | −13% | +3% | +427% | +224% | −43% | −19% | +55% | −75% | −29% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| RAILTEL | +23% | +98% | +3% | +30% | +7% | +5% | +46% | +36% | +5% | −4% | +25% | 0% |
| HFCL | −17% | −17% | +46% | +57% | +4% | −12% | to loss | to loss | −8% | +25% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller |
| TEJASNET | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| STLTECH | −23% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +1,920% |
| OPTIEMUS | −24% | +43% | +39% | +29% | +154% | −16% | −9% | +17% | +19% | −21% | −1% | +45% |
| ROUTE | +20% | +28% | −14% | −15% | +13% | −22% | −36% | −32% | to loss | +18% | +93% | +18% |
| PACEDIGITK | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | +43% | −6% |
| MTNL | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| GTLINFRA | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| STLNETWORK | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | to loss | — | loss, smaller |
| SUYOG | outside | outside | outside | outside | +23% | −10% | to loss | −4% | −22% | −23% | turned profitable | −22% |
| BIRLACABLE | −42% | −55% | −89% | −100% | −62% | −58% | −2% | +4,400% | −66% | +158% | +650% | +2,173% |
| RCOM | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |



















