Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,180 cr (+1%), median EPS +29% (13 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +15%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 20.6% | 134.73 → 175.06 | +30% | +3.0 pp | +10% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 14.0% | 5.90 → 6.00 | +2% | +0.2 pp | +27% |
| 3 | Trident Limited | 8.0% | 0.18 → 0.16 | −11% | −0.5 pp | −3% |
| 4 | Welspun Living Limited | 6.7% | 2.02 → 2.10 | +4% | +0.3 pp | +35% |
| 5 | Raymond Lifestyle Limited | 6.2% | 23.99 → 6.92 | −71% one source one-off | −4.9 pp | — |
| 6 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 5.9% | 4.64 → 6.81 | +47% | +4.1 pp | +27% |
| 7 | Alok Industries Limited | 5.7% | −0.35 → −0.53 | loss, bigger | −5.8 pp | +40% |
| 8 | Arvind Ltd | 4.2% | 3.06 → 2.28 | −25% | −1.3 pp | +114% |
| 9 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.5% | 5.15 → 6.64 | +29% | +0.9 pp | +28% |
| 10 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 3.3% | 5.77 → 4.12 | −29% | −2.2 pp | +72% |
| 11 | PDS | 3.1% | — → 5.11 | sources disagree | — | +15% |
| 12 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 3.0% | 3.91 → 3.94 | +1% | +0.3 pp | +33% |
| 13 | Jindal Worldwide Limited | 3.0% | 0.13 → 0.17 | +31% | +0.3 pp | −10% |
| 14 | Lux Industries Limited | 2.7% | 12.33 → 17.02 | +38% | +0.9 pp | +38% |
| 15 | Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | 2.0% | 1.28 → 10.70 | +736% | +1.6 pp | +90% |
| 16 | Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited | 2.0% | — → 19.03 | sources disagree one-off | — | +56% |
| 17 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 1.8% | 4.58 → 6.38 | +39% | +1.2 pp | −9% |
| 18 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 1.8% | 8.06 → 10.63 | +32% | +1.0 pp | −7% |
| 19 | Kitex Garments Limited | 1.5% | 0.67 → 1.87 | +179% | +1.6 pp | +149% |
| 20 | Dollar Industries Limited | 1.2% | 4.38 → 4.67 | +7% | +0.1 pp | +22% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +1.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
- Filatex India Limited
- Siyaram Silk Mills Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −7% | +23% | +38% | +4% | +30% | +34% | +52% | +22% | 0% | −7% | +9% | −4% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | +7% | +2% | 0% | +2% | +8% | −4% | +5% | +6% | +3% | +11% | +22% |
| TRIDENT | +157% | −25% | −56% | −22% | −11% | −24% | +136% | +93% | +13% | −44% | −23% | +15% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +2,144% | +323% | +18% | +15% | +4% | −31% | −9% | −52% | −93% | to loss | −21% | +87% |
| RAYMONDLSL | outside | outside | outside | outside | −71% | −62% | to loss | to loss | +78% | −33% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| VTL | −35% | +56% | +26% | +75% | +47% | +31% | +18% | −13% | −5% | −21% | −22% | +49% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| ARVIND | −36% | +9% | +2% | −47% | −25% | +13% | +53% | +35% | +73% | −6% | +5% | 0% |
| GARFIBRES | +11% | +18% | +16% | +12% | +29% | +13% | +5% | +14% | −52% | +18% | −19% | +24% |
| ICIL | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +6% | −29% | +30% | −88% | −51% | −52% | −68% | +114% | +67% |
| PDSL | −43% | −67% | −20% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +45% |
| GOKEX | −48% | −25% | −10% | −29% | +1% | +40% | +6% | +48% | −72% | −72% | −34% | +7% |
| JINDWORLD | −61% | +40% | +8% | +29% | +31% | −14% | −25% | −6% | −29% | −22% | outside | +88% |
| LUXIND | −12% | +12% | +78% | +104% | +38% | +59% | −13% | −31% | −54% | −60% | −9% | −6% |
| GANECOS | outside | −40% | +21% | +463% | +736% | +101% | +10% | −53% | to loss | outside | −7% | outside |
| BOMDYEING | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside |
| PGIL | +72% | +6% | −2% | +35% | +39% | +50% | +26% | −1% | +25% | −6% | +21% | +47% |
| KKCL | +27% | +23% | +19% | −25% | +32% | −26% | −22% | outside | −32% | +39% | +6% | +21% |
| KITEX | outside | outside | outside | outside | +179% | +171% | +64% | −24% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss |
| DOLLAR | +44% | +129% | +5,730% | +5% | +7% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















