Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q3 FY25
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY25 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY25
Q3 FY25 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,134 cr (+2%), median EPS +13% (12 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +20%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 21.9% | 136.59 → 183.48 | +34% | +3.4 pp | +23% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 14.1% | 5.47 → 5.92 | +8% | +1.0 pp | +21% |
| 3 | Trident Limited | 7.1% | 0.21 → 0.16 | −24% | −1.8 pp | −8% |
| 4 | Welspun Living Limited | 6.2% | 1.82 → 1.26 | −31% | −3.6 pp | +9% |
| 5 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 6.1% | 5.54 → 7.28 | +31% | +3.2 pp | +31% |
| 6 | Raymond Lifestyle Limited | 5.3% | 27.55 → 10.53 | −62% one source | −4.8 pp | — |
| 7 | Arvind Ltd | 4.4% | 3.51 → 3.95 | +13% | +0.8 pp | +57% |
| 8 | Alok Industries Limited | 4.3% | −0.46 → −0.55 | loss, bigger | −2.8 pp | −2% |
| 9 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.9% | 4.25 → 4.81 | +13% | +0.3 pp | +41% |
| 10 | PDS | 3.4% | — → 3.01 | sources disagree | — | +5% |
| 11 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 3.3% | 5.02 → 7.04 | +40% | +1.3 pp | +43% |
| 12 | Jindal Worldwide Limited | 3.3% | 0.21 → 0.18 | −14% | −0.2 pp | +31% |
| 13 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 2.8% | 4.10 → 6.13 | +50% | +1.3 pp | +14% |
| 14 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 2.7% | 2.93 → 3.81 | +30% | +1.1 pp | +6% |
| 15 | Lux Industries Limited | 2.5% | 6.72 → 10.66 | +59% | +0.8 pp | +55% |
| 16 | Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | 2.1% | 5.83 → 11.72 | +101% | +1.1 pp | +106% |
| 17 | Kitex Garments Limited | 1.8% | 0.76 → 2.06 | +171% | +1.7 pp | +196% |
| 18 | Siyaram Silk Mills Limited | 1.6% | 1.96 → 2.00 | +2% | +0.1 pp | +62% |
| 19 | Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited | 1.6% | — → 3.39 | sources disagree one-off | — | +22% |
| 20 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 1.5% | 5.39 → 3.99 | −26% | −0.6 pp | −24% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +2.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY25
- Dollar Industries Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −7% | +23% | +38% | +4% | +30% | +34% | +52% | +22% | 0% | −7% | +9% | −4% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | +7% | +2% | 0% | +2% | +8% | −4% | +5% | +6% | +3% | +11% | +22% |
| TRIDENT | +157% | −25% | −56% | −22% | −11% | −24% | +136% | +93% | +13% | −44% | −23% | +15% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +2,144% | +323% | +18% | +15% | +4% | −31% | −9% | −52% | −93% | to loss | −21% | +87% |
| VTL | −35% | +56% | +26% | +75% | +47% | +31% | +18% | −13% | −5% | −21% | −22% | +49% |
| RAYMONDLSL | outside | outside | outside | outside | −71% | −62% | to loss | to loss | +78% | −33% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| ARVIND | −36% | +9% | +2% | −47% | −25% | +13% | +53% | +35% | +73% | −6% | +5% | 0% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| GARFIBRES | +11% | +18% | +16% | +12% | +29% | +13% | +5% | +14% | −52% | +18% | −19% | +24% |
| PDSL | −43% | −67% | −20% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +45% |
| GOKEX | −48% | −25% | −10% | −29% | +1% | +40% | +6% | +48% | −72% | −72% | −34% | +7% |
| JINDWORLD | −61% | +40% | +8% | +29% | +31% | −14% | −25% | −6% | −29% | −22% | outside | +88% |
| PGIL | +72% | +6% | −2% | +35% | +39% | +50% | +26% | −1% | +25% | −6% | +21% | +47% |
| ICIL | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +6% | −29% | +30% | −88% | −51% | −52% | −68% | +114% | +67% |
| LUXIND | −12% | +12% | +78% | +104% | +38% | +59% | −13% | −31% | −54% | −60% | −9% | −6% |
| GANECOS | outside | −40% | +21% | +463% | +736% | +101% | +10% | −53% | to loss | outside | −7% | outside |
| KITEX | outside | outside | outside | outside | +179% | +171% | +64% | −24% | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss |
| SIYSIL | −23% | −11% | outside | +19% | outside | +2% | +5% | −61% | outside | −8% | +36% | +145% |
| BOMDYEING | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside |
| KKCL | +27% | +23% | +19% | −25% | +32% | −26% | −22% | outside | −32% | +39% | +6% | +21% |



















