Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q1 FY25
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY25 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q1 FY25
Q1 FY25 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,075 cr (+12%), median EPS +12% (14 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +20%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 20.8% | 141.98 → 148.13 | +4% | +0.5 pp | +4% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 14.4% | 5.93 → 5.95 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +33% |
| 3 | Trident Limited | 9.3% | 0.18 → 0.14 | −22% | −1.4 pp | +15% |
| 4 | Welspun Living Limited | 7.1% | 1.66 → 1.91 | +15% | +1.8 pp | +66% |
| 5 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 6.6% | 4.72 → 8.25 | +75% | +7.5 pp | +31% |
| 6 | Alok Industries Limited | 6.6% | −0.46 → −0.42 | loss, smaller | +1.4 pp | +71% |
| 7 | Arvind Ltd | 4.6% | 2.84 → 1.50 | −47% | −2.6 pp | +178% |
| 8 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 3.7% | 3.72 → 3.93 | +6% | +0.3 pp | +88% |
| 9 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.6% | 4.22 → 4.71 | +12% | +0.3 pp | +24% |
| 10 | PDS | 3.5% | — → 2.36 | sources disagree | — | +63% |
| 11 | Jindal Worldwide Limited | 3.3% | 0.14 → 0.18 | +29% | +0.3 pp | +10% |
| 12 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 3.2% | 5.37 → 3.82 | −29% | −0.4 pp | +103% |
| 13 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 2.1% | 5.47 → 4.09 | −25% | −0.6 pp | +35% |
| 14 | Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited | 2.1% | — → 0.75 | sources disagree | — | +94% |
| 15 | Lux Industries Limited | 2.0% | 5.55 → 11.30 | +104% | +1.3 pp | −6% |
| 16 | Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | 1.7% | 1.58 → 8.90 | +463% | +1.4 pp | +30% |
| 17 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 1.5% | 5.55 → 7.49 | +35% | +1.3 pp | +15% |
| 18 | Dollar Industries Limited | 1.5% | 2.56 → 2.70 | +5% | +0.1 pp | +42% |
| 19 | Filatex India Limited | 1.2% | 0.40 → 0.73 | +83% | +1.1 pp | +47% |
| 20 | Siyaram Silk Mills Limited | 1.1% | 0.43 → 0.51 | +19% | +0.1 pp | −6% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +12.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY24
- Sangam (India) Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −7% | +23% | +38% | +4% | +30% | +34% | +52% | +22% | 0% | −7% | +9% | −4% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | +7% | +2% | 0% | +2% | +8% | −4% | +5% | +6% | +3% | +11% | +22% |
| TRIDENT | +157% | −25% | −56% | −22% | −11% | −24% | +136% | +93% | +13% | −44% | −23% | +15% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +2,144% | +323% | +18% | +15% | +4% | −31% | −9% | −52% | −93% | to loss | −21% | +87% |
| VTL | −35% | +56% | +26% | +75% | +47% | +31% | +18% | −13% | −5% | −21% | −22% | +49% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| ARVIND | −36% | +9% | +2% | −47% | −25% | +13% | +53% | +35% | +73% | −6% | +5% | 0% |
| ICIL | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +6% | −29% | +30% | −88% | −51% | −52% | −68% | +114% | +67% |
| GARFIBRES | +11% | +18% | +16% | +12% | +29% | +13% | +5% | +14% | −52% | +18% | −19% | +24% |
| PDSL | −43% | −67% | −20% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +45% |
| JINDWORLD | −61% | +40% | +8% | +29% | +31% | −14% | −25% | −6% | −29% | −22% | outside | +88% |
| GOKEX | −48% | −25% | −10% | −29% | +1% | +40% | +6% | +48% | −72% | −72% | −34% | +7% |
| KKCL | +27% | +23% | +19% | −25% | +32% | −26% | −22% | outside | −32% | +39% | +6% | +21% |
| BOMDYEING | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside |
| LUXIND | −12% | +12% | +78% | +104% | +38% | +59% | −13% | −31% | −54% | −60% | −9% | −6% |
| GANECOS | outside | −40% | +21% | +463% | +736% | +101% | +10% | −53% | to loss | outside | −7% | outside |
| PGIL | +72% | +6% | −2% | +35% | +39% | +50% | +26% | −1% | +25% | −6% | +21% | +47% |
| DOLLAR | +44% | +129% | +5,730% | +5% | +7% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| FILATEX | outside | +1,217% | +86% | +83% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SIYSIL | −23% | −11% | outside | +19% | outside | +2% | +5% | −61% | outside | −8% | +36% | +145% |



















