Sector analysis · India
Textiles sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Textiles companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q3 FY23.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q3 FY23: combined net profit ₹4,078 cr (+249%), median EPS +12% (14 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +11%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page Industries Limited | 22.6% | 110.93 → 136.59 | +23% | +2.1 pp | −10% |
| 2 | K P R Mill Ltd | 14.8% | 5.11 → 5.47 | +7% | +0.9 pp | +60% |
| 3 | Trident Limited | 9.7% | 0.28 → 0.21 | −25% | −2.6 pp | +6% |
| 4 | Welspun Living Limited | 7.4% | 0.43 → 1.82 | +323% | +9.9 pp | +87% |
| 5 | Vardhman Textiles Limited | 5.9% | 3.54 → 5.54 | +56% | +4.3 pp | +17% |
| 6 | Alok Industries Limited | 5.6% | −0.50 → −0.46 | loss, smaller | +1.5 pp | +37% |
| 7 | PDS | 3.8% | 5.93 → 1.93 | −67% | −3.8 pp | +59% |
| 8 | Garware Technical Fibres Limited | 3.6% | 3.59 → 4.25 | +18% | +0.5 pp | +8% |
| 9 | Arvind Ltd | 3.6% | 3.22 → 3.51 | +9% | +0.6 pp | +192% |
| 10 | Indo Count Industries Limited | 3.2% | — → 2.93 | sources disagree | — | +129% |
| 11 | Jindal Worldwide Limited | 3.2% | 0.15 → 0.21 | +40% | +0.5 pp | −29% |
| 12 | Pearl Global Industries Limited | 3.0% | 3.85 → 4.10 | +6% | +0.2 pp | +217% |
| 13 | Gokaldas Exports Limited | 2.5% | 6.70 → 5.02 | −25% | −0.8 pp | +126% |
| 14 | Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | 2.5% | 4.37 → 5.39 | +23% | +0.5 pp | +49% |
| 15 | Lux Industries Limited | 2.1% | 6.01 → 6.72 | +12% | +0.2 pp | −21% |
| 16 | Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited | 1.7% | −4.88 → 147.87 | turned profitable one-off | +233.1 pp | +94% |
| 17 | Dollar Industries Limited | 1.4% | 1.36 → 3.12 | +129% | +0.7 pp | +10% |
| 18 | Siyaram Silk Mills Limited | 1.3% | 2.21 → 1.96 | −11% | −0.5 pp | +2% |
| 19 | Filatex India Limited | 1.1% | 0.06 → 0.79 | +1,217% | +2.4 pp | +7% |
| 20 | Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | 1.1% | 9.67 → 5.83 | −40% | −0.6 pp | +6% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +248.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
- Cantabil Retail India Limited
- Raj Rayon Industries Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | −7% | +23% | +38% | +4% | +30% | +34% | +52% | +22% | 0% | −7% | +9% | −4% |
| KPRMILL | −1% | +7% | +2% | 0% | +2% | +8% | −4% | +5% | +6% | +3% | +11% | +22% |
| TRIDENT | +157% | −25% | −56% | −22% | −11% | −24% | +136% | +93% | +13% | −44% | −23% | +15% |
| WELSPUNLIV | +2,144% | +323% | +18% | +15% | +4% | −31% | −9% | −52% | −93% | to loss | −21% | +87% |
| VTL | −35% | +56% | +26% | +75% | +47% | +31% | +18% | −13% | −5% | −21% | −22% | +49% |
| ALOKINDS | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| PDSL | −43% | −67% | −20% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +45% |
| GARFIBRES | +11% | +18% | +16% | +12% | +29% | +13% | +5% | +14% | −52% | +18% | −19% | +24% |
| ARVIND | −36% | +9% | +2% | −47% | −25% | +13% | +53% | +35% | +73% | −6% | +5% | 0% |
| ICIL | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +6% | −29% | +30% | −88% | −51% | −52% | −68% | +114% | +67% |
| JINDWORLD | −61% | +40% | +8% | +29% | +31% | −14% | −25% | −6% | −29% | −22% | outside | +88% |
| PGIL | +72% | +6% | −2% | +35% | +39% | +50% | +26% | −1% | +25% | −6% | +21% | +47% |
| GOKEX | −48% | −25% | −10% | −29% | +1% | +40% | +6% | +48% | −72% | −72% | −34% | +7% |
| KKCL | +27% | +23% | +19% | −25% | +32% | −26% | −22% | outside | −32% | +39% | +6% | +21% |
| LUXIND | −12% | +12% | +78% | +104% | +38% | +59% | −13% | −31% | −54% | −60% | −9% | −6% |
| BOMDYEING | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside |
| DOLLAR | +44% | +129% | +5,730% | +5% | +7% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SIYSIL | −23% | −11% | outside | +19% | outside | +2% | +5% | −61% | outside | −8% | +36% | +145% |
| FILATEX | outside | +1,217% | +86% | +83% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| GANECOS | outside | −40% | +21% | +463% | +736% | +101% | +10% | −53% | to loss | outside | −7% | outside |



















