Bank of India share price & results

Bank of India· Financial Services

Results to
Sept 2026
Latest analysed call
Q2 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Public-sector bank offering retail, agriculture, MSME and corporate banking via 5,533 branches nationwide.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on BANKINDIA
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Bank of India

Price & Snapshot

₹138.57 −0.31% · −₹0.43

Last close 6 Nov 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −2.5% 1Y

₹140₹160₹180Nov 25Dec 25Feb 26Mar 26May 26Jun 26Aug 26Sept 26Nov 26Q3 FY26 — 21 Jan 2026Q4 FY26 — 8 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 24 Jul 2026Q2 FY27 — 23 Oct 2026

1Y: ₹142.16 on 4 Nov 2025 → ₹138.57. High ₹177.2 (26 Feb 2026), low ₹126.32 (26 Oct 2026).

Previous close
₹139
Market cap
₹60.3k Cr
52-week range
₹126.32 – ₹177.2
One year
−1.14%
Price to earnings (TTM to Sept 2026)
4.82×
Return on equity (TTM to Sept 2026)
13.30%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue21,229 ₹ crore+15.3% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating marginUnavailable—Operating profit / revenueQuarter to Sept 2026Not in the filed figures for the quarter to sept 2026. No older figure is substituted.
Net profit3,202 ₹ crore+25.3% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity13.30 %+0.1 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow marginUnavailable—Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026Not in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted.
Revenue growth (YoY)8.55 %−10.7 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Sept 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

Wholesale Banking Operations grew from 33% to 35% of revenue over the last two years.

Retail Banking Operations 37.6% · ₹8,615.73 Cr +15.4% YoY
Wholesale Banking Operations 35.1% · ₹8,055.61 Cr +16.7% YoY
Treasury Operations 25.2% · ₹5,768.71 Cr −9.6% YoY
Unallocated 2.2% · ₹495.94 Cr +340.7% YoY

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

4 of 10 judged targets kept · 17 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q2 FY27.

Bank of India management guidance track record on Inve: 27 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (4 achieved, 6 missed, 17 open).

Watch execution in Growth & Demand (1 achieved · 2 delayed/missed).

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Growth Global Advances Growth12% to 13% for FY26
Call transcript, Q4 FY25 · 9 May 2025
Q4 FY25Q2 FY27:Historical FY26 target remained achieved at 15.82% YoY.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 23 Oct 2026
Achieved
Growth CASA RatioProtect our CASA percentage at around 40% in FY26
Call transcript, Q4 FY25 · 9 May 2025
Q4 FY25Q2 FY27:Historical FY26 target remained missed at 37.64%; CASA ratio eroded further to 34.16% in Q2 FY27.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 23 Oct 2026
Missed
Growth Fresh SlippagesReduce to 4,000 crores in FY27
Call transcript, Q4 FY26 · 8 May 2026
Q4 FY26Q2 FY27:Fresh slippages moderated to ~Rs. 1,100 crore in Q2 FY27, bringing H1 FY27 cumulative slippages to ~Rs. 2,900 crore (72.5% of the full-year Rs. 4,000 crore cap already used in H1).
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 23 Oct 2026
At Risk

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Bank of India · to Q2 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

6 of Bank of India's 27 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 24 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Sector context

Sector call context

Shared sector pressures matched to this company’s latest reporting period.

Similar pressures reported by peers

Tailwind coverage is not available yet.

Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship with Bank of India. Each comparison matches a headwind disclosed by Bank of India in the same calendar reporting quarter.

  • RBI raised repo by 25 bps

    Topic: Raw material costs · Raw material cost · Q2 FY27

    Bank of India reported: RBI raised repo by 25 bps; an analyst raised the risk of a further 50-75 bps hike; management does not foresee any impact on growth

    Reporting period ended 2026-09-30

    6 other companies · Raw material cost

    ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (ICICIAMC) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Periods of volatility driven by global rate movements, crude oil prices, geopolitical tensions, and subdued market performance in the last two years.

    SBIFUNDS (SBIFUNDS) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Higher crude, firm US yields and a stronger dollar triggered foreign outflows. Management says strong domestic participation absorbed the shock.

    L&T Finance Ltd (LTF) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Geopolitical conflicts, crude oil price volatility, and the impact of monsoon/El Nino on the rural economy pose uncertainties, requiring close monitoring and calibrated disbursement strategies.

    MPIMANIPAL (MPIMANIPAL) reported (period ended 2026-09-30): Geopolitical issues and a weaker rupee have increased raw material and imported material costs.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Summary paraphrase

    RBI raised repo by 25 bps; an analyst raised the risk of a further 50-75 bps hike; management does not foresee any impact on growth

    Source company: Bank of India · Reporting period ended 2026-09-30 · Calendar quarter: Q2 FY27 · Distinct companies matched: 6

    Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

BANKINDIA ₹138.57 −0.31%
Guidance Verdict (27 tracked) 4 kept · 17 open· 6 missed
AI Call Brief · Q2 FY27

Bank of India Q2 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:BANKINDIA
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Bank of India does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Bank of India is a public sector bank, majority-owned by the Government of India, that takes deposits and extends credit across retail, agriculture, MSME (together the 'RAM' segment) and corporate/wholesale banking, both domestically and through overseas branches. It earns mainly through interest income on advances and investments alongside fee-based banking income. The bank operates a nationwide network spanning metropolitan, urban, semi-urban and rural centres, supplemented by a digital banking stack that includes a mobile app, WhatsApp banking and a digital lending platform for customer onboarding and loan origination.

Segments

  • RAM (Retail, Agriculture & MSME) Banking
  • Corporate & Wholesale Banking
  • Digital Banking
Total branches
5,533 (as of 31 Mar 2026)
Domestic branches
5,511
Overseas branches
22
Employees
51,010 (as of 31 Mar 2026)
Branch mix
1,022 metropolitan, 913 urban, 1,642 semi-urban, 1,934 rural
Digital lending platform
50 loan products live (32 assisted + 18 self-serve)
Headquarters Star House, C-5, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai - 400051Employees 51,010 (2026-03-31) Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±1.5% across the last 4 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q2 FY2723 Oct 2621,229 3,202+15.3%₹136.2 → ₹131−3.8%
Q1 FY2724 Jul 2619,949 3,068+8.7%₹142.2 → ₹142.62+0.3%
Q4 FY268 May 2619,476 3,016+6.3%₹140.37 → ₹139.77−0.4%
Q3 FY2621 Jan 2618,927 2,705+3.9%₹159.75 → ₹157.48−1.4%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Bank of India

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Bank of India and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Keep reading

Other Financial Services companies

PEER COMPARISON
Median ₹60,265 Cr Mkt Cap
₹0 Cr₹25,000 Cr₹50,000 Cr₹75,000 CrBank of India (BANKINDIA): ₹60,265 Cr₹60,265 CrBANKINDIABank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK): ₹62,302 Cr₹62,302 CrMAHABANKIDFC First Bank Limited (IDFCFIRSTB): ₹62,167 Cr₹62,167 CrIDFCFIRSTBL&T Finance Ltd (LTF): ₹60,429 Cr₹60,429 CrLTFNippon Life India Asset Management Limited (NAM-INDIA): ₹60,356 Cr₹60,356 CrNAM-INDIAGeneral Insurance Corporation of India (GICRE): ₹60,053 Cr₹60,053 CrGICREI O B (IOB): ₹58,848 Cr₹58,848 CrIOBRBL Bank (RBLBANK): ₹56,161 Cr₹56,161 CrRBLBANKSBI Cards (SBICARD): ₹51,389 Cr₹51,389 CrSBICARD

All Financial Services companies → · Financial Services earnings growth →

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Bank of India

Compiled directly from BANKINDIA's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Bank of India (BANKINDIA) perform in its latest reported quarter (Sept 2026)?

For the quarter ended Sept 2026, Bank of India reported revenue of ₹21.2k Cr, net profit of ₹3.2k Cr. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹7.03.

How is Bank of India (BANKINDIA) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Bank of India (BANKINDIA) trades at ₹138.57, with a market capitalization of ₹60.3k Cr.

Who owns Bank of India (BANKINDIA) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 73.4%, FIIs hold 7.6%, DIIs hold 13.4%, Public shareholders hold 5.7%.