Sector analysis · India
Metals & Mining sector earnings growth, Q1 FY26
The 20 largest Metals & Mining companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY26 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q4 FY25.
The top 20 at Q1 FY26
Q1 FY26 vs Q4 FY25: combined net profit ₹22,115 cr (−7%), median EPS −5% (9 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Enterprises Limited | 16.9% | 29.74 → 5.68 | −81% | −14.1 pp | +13% |
| 2 | JSW Steel | 13.9% | 6.15 → 8.93 | +45% | +3.1 pp | −4% |
| 3 | Tata Steel | 11.1% | 1.04 → 1.66 | +60% | +3.5 pp | +4% |
| 4 | Hindustan Zinc | 10.6% | 7.04 → 5.22 | −26% | −3.5 pp | −2% |
| 5 | Vedanta | 10.1% | — → 8.14 | sources disagree | — | −1% |
| 6 | Hindalco Industries Limited | 8.7% | 23.51 → 17.82 | −24% | −5.8 pp | +2% |
| 7 | Jindal Steel Limited | 5.4% | −3.33 → 14.65 | turned profitable | +8.3 pp | +3% |
| 8 | Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited | 4.6% | 3.86 → 12.26 | +218% | +2.0 pp | +23% |
| 9 | NMDC Limited | 3.4% | 1.70 → 2.24 | +32% | +2.1 pp | +2% |
| 10 | Jindal Stainless Limited | 3.2% | 7.17 → 8.67 | +21% | +0.6 pp | +21% |
| 11 | S A I L | 3.0% | 3.03 → 1.80 | −41% | −2.3 pp | +15% |
| 12 | National Aluminium Company Limited | 2.0% | 11.26 → 5.71 | −49% | −4.6 pp | +10% |
| 13 | Hindustan Copper Limited | 1.5% | 1.94 → 1.39 | −28% | −0.2 pp | +26% |
| 14 | KIOCL Limited | 1.0% | −0.61 → −0.62 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +27% |
| 15 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited | 0.9% | 3.07 → 12.33 | +302% | +1.5 pp | −14% |
| 16 | Gravita India Limited | 0.8% | 12.89 → 12.64 | −2% | 0.0 pp | +3% |
| 17 | G M D C | 0.7% | 7.11 → 5.15 | −28% | −0.3 pp | +55% |
| 18 | NMDC Steel | 0.7% | −1.62 → 0.09 | turned profitable | +2.3 pp | +23% |
| 19 | Jai Balaji Industries Limited | 0.7% | 0.83 → 0.77 | −7% | 0.0 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Lloyds Enterprises Limited | 0.6% | 0.06 → 1.50 | +2,400% | +1.0 pp | +101% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −6.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY25
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | −66% | +731% | −76% | +223% | +20% | −97% | +6,509% | −81% | +336% | +76% | to loss | loss, bigger |
| JSWSTEEL | +17% | −12% | −46% | −35% | −48% | +63% | +110% | +45% | −26% | +32% | +665% | −72% |
| TATASTEEL | to loss | turned profitable | +17% | +57% | −13% | −61% | +300% | +60% | +49% | −13% | +9% | −21% |
| HINDZINC | −12% | +17% | 0% | +16% | −3% | +15% | +12% | −26% | +19% | +47% | +29% | +9% |
| VEDL | to loss | turned profitable | −32% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −43% | +217% | +17% | −18% |
| HINDALCO | −11% | +6% | +36% | −3% | +27% | −4% | +41% | −24% | +18% | −57% | +27% | +170% |
| JINDALSTEL | −18% | +39% | −51% | +43% | −36% | +10% | to loss | turned profitable | −57% | −70% | +448% | −19% |
| LLOYDSME | −43% | +43% | −16% | +101% | −48% | +29% | −48% | +218% | −11% | +77% | +31% | +22% |
| NMDC | −38% | +45% | −2% | +36% | −36% | +53% | −23% | +32% | −14% | +3% | +16% | −1% |
| JSL | +5% | −11% | −28% | +29% | −6% | +7% | −10% | +21% | +13% | +3% | +2% | −9% |
| SAIL | +520% | −68% | +168% | −93% | +985% | −84% | +791% | −41% | −44% | −10% | +388% | −10% |
| NATIONALUM | −44% | +151% | +112% | −41% | +78% | +50% | +32% | −49% | +36% | +12% | +8% | +16% |
| HINDCOPPER | +29% | +3% | +98% | −9% | −10% | −38% | +198% | −28% | +37% | −15% | +183% | −21% |
| KIOCL | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +193% | to loss |
| SARDAEN | −18% | −17% | −19% | outside | −2% | +1% | −45% | +302% | −26% | −41% | −17% | +190% |
| GRAVITA | +11% | +4% | +14% | −2% | +7% | +1% | +22% | −2% | +3% | +2% | −6% | +16% |
| GMDCLTD | −66% | +56% | +77% | −11% | −31% | +15% | +53% | −28% | +184% | −71% | +46% | −16% |
| NSLNISP | — | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −87% |
| JAIBALAJI | +15% | +16% | +14% | −30% | −29% | −21% | −37% | −7% | −62% | outside | outside | outside |
| LLOYDSENT | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +2,400% | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















