Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q1 FY25
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY25 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q1 FY25
Q1 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹3,148 cr (−22%), median EPS −26% (7 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +20%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 24.4% | 3.72 → 2.61 | −30% | −6.9 pp | −8% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 17.9% | 6.69 → 4.78 | −29% | −4.8 pp | +32% |
| 3 | Godrej Properties Limited | 10.7% | 16.95 → 18.70 | +10% | +1.2 pp | +39% |
| 4 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 9.1% | 3.49 → 5.80 | +66% | +2.3 pp | +62% |
| 5 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 7.7% | 21.67 → 16.07 | −26% | −5.1 pp | +20% |
| 6 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 7.7% | 9.14 → 6.51 | −29% | −2.4 pp | +29% |
| 7 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 3.7% | 6.69 → 2.72 | −59% | −3.1 pp | +44% |
| 8 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 3.1% | 0.34 → 0.70 | +106% | +0.1 pp | +42% |
| 9 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.3% | 2.93 → 0.48 | −84% | −0.9 pp | +2% |
| 10 | Sobha Limited | 2.3% | 0.66 → 0.57 | −14% | 0.0 pp | +35% |
| 11 | Anant Raj | 1.8% | 2.29 → 2.66 | +16% | +0.3 pp | +38% |
| 12 | Puravankara | 1.4% | −0.28 → 0.62 | turned profitable | +0.5 pp | +136% |
| 13 | Valor Estate Limited | 1.2% | −0.12 → −0.25 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −5% |
| 14 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.1% | 3.35 → 0.60 | −82% | −1.5 pp | +2% |
| 15 | Embassy Developments Limited | 1.1% | — → −0.45 | sources disagree | — | +25% |
| 16 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 1.0% | 6.92 → 1.56 | −77% | −2.0 pp | +44% |
| 17 | GANESH HOUSING LIMITED | 0.9% | 13.53 → 13.65 | +1% | 0.0 pp | +28% |
| 18 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 0.9% | 2.69 → 2.05 | −24% | −0.1 pp | +1% |
| 19 | Man Infra | 0.9% | — → 2.27 | sources disagree | — | −4% |
| 20 | Max Estates | 0.8% | −0.11 → 0.11 | turned profitable | +0.1 pp | +68% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −22.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY24
- TARC Ltd
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +18% | +5% | +40% | −30% | +114% | −23% | +21% | −41% | +55% | +2% | +5% | −37% |
| LODHA | +13% | +150% | +28% | −29% | −11% | +123% | −2% | −27% | +17% | +21% | +5% | +36% |
| GODREJPROP | −47% | −7% | +657% | +10% | −36% | −55% | +135% | +57% | −32% | −52% | +233% | −46% |
| PRESTIGE | +168% | −86% | +20% | +66% | −23% | −91% | +41% | +1,071% | +47% | −48% | +12% | −6% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +42% | −21% | +119% | −26% | +1% | +5% | −30% | −3% | +81% | −18% | +13% | −23% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +5% | +11% | +17% | −29% | −6% | +21% | +1% | −11% | +26% | −9% | +46% | −26% |
| BRIGADE | +247% | −45% | +180% | −59% | +34% | +99% | +5% | −39% | +8% | +15% | −22% | +38% |
| ABREL | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −95% | +106% | −67% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| SIGNATURE | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +1,853% | −84% | −40% | +614% | +110% | −44% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| SOBHA | +24% | +1% | −53% | −14% | +328% | −17% | +88% | −67% | +434% | −79% | +497% | −45% |
| ANANTRAJ | +19% | +20% | +3% | +16% | +16% | +5% | +7% | +6% | +10% | 0% | +1% | +2% |
| PURVA | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | −74% |
| DBREALTY | turned profitable | −47% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −17% | +505% | to loss | loss, smaller |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +43% | −82% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −40% | −6% | +127% | −18% | −4% |
| EMBDL | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| SUNTECK | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −77% | +51% | +23% | +19% | −34% | outside | +19% | +9% | outside |
| GANESHHOU | −47% | outside | +12% | +1% | outside | +1% | +3% | −44% | +16% | −50% | +14% | −32% |
| RUSTOMJEE | −91% | +597% | +2% | −24% | +157% | −77% | +328% | −78% | −41% | −60% | +1,767% | −18% |
| MANINFRA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −47% | +87% | +16% | −41% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| MAXESTATES | outside | to loss | outside | turned profitable | +18% | +846% | −12% | −34% | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable |



















