Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q1 FY25
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY25 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q1 FY25
Q1 FY25 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit ₹3,148 cr (+53%), median EPS +23% (12 of 17 up), market-cap-weighted price +108%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 24.4% | 2.13 → 2.61 | +23% | +5.7 pp | +68% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 17.9% | 1.85 → 4.78 | +158% | +14.2 pp | +128% |
| 3 | Godrej Properties Limited | 10.7% | 4.49 → 18.70 | +316% | +19.0 pp | +105% |
| 4 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 9.1% | 7.93 → 5.80 | −27% | −4.1 pp | +229% |
| 5 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 7.7% | 8.84 → 16.07 | +82% | +12.6 pp | +79% |
| 6 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 7.7% | 6.73 → 6.51 | −3% | −0.4 pp | +130% |
| 7 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 3.7% | 1.25 → 2.72 | +118% | +2.2 pp | +135% |
| 8 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 3.1% | −0.53 → 0.70 | turned profitable | +0.7 pp | +169% |
| 9 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.3% | −0.51 → 0.48 | turned profitable | +0.7 pp | — |
| 10 | Sobha Limited | 2.3% | 1.13 → 0.57 | −50% | −0.3 pp | +264% |
| 11 | Anant Raj | 1.8% | 1.56 → 2.66 | +71% | +1.9 pp | +143% |
| 12 | Puravankara | 1.4% | −0.75 → 0.62 | turned profitable | +1.6 pp | +436% |
| 13 | Valor Estate Limited | 1.2% | −0.64 → −0.25 | loss, smaller | +0.4 pp | +173% |
| 14 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.1% | −0.20 → 0.60 | turned profitable | +0.8 pp | +28% |
| 15 | Embassy Developments Limited | 1.1% | — → −0.45 | sources disagree | — | +140% |
| 16 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 1.0% | −0.46 → 1.56 | turned profitable | +1.4 pp | +98% |
| 17 | GANESH HOUSING LIMITED | 0.9% | 19.35 → 13.65 | −29% | −2.3 pp | +155% |
| 18 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 0.9% | 4.12 → 2.05 | −50% | −1.0 pp | +5% |
| 19 | Man Infra | 0.9% | — → 2.27 | sources disagree | — | +72% |
| 20 | Max Estates | 0.8% | — → 0.11 | — | — | — |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +53.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY24
- TARC Ltd
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +31% | +26% | +62% | +23% | +121% | +62% | +39% | +18% | −15% | +14% | −1% | +4% |
| LODHA | turned profitable | +24% | −13% | +158% | +103% | +81% | +38% | +41% | +86% | +1% | +9% | +103% |
| GODREJPROP | +21% | +6% | +14% | +316% | +403% | +141% | −25% | +7% | +12% | +20% | +70% | −42% |
| PRESTIGE | +505% | −9% | −70% | −27% | −79% | −86% | −83% | +17% | +124% | +1,161% | +902% | −19% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +43% | −49% | +64% | +82% | +29% | +71% | −45% | −28% | +29% | +1% | +62% | +29% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +36% | +58% | +29% | −3% | −14% | −5% | −18% | +3% | +39% | +4% | +50% | +23% |
| BRIGADE | +72% | +29% | +197% | +118% | −16% | +203% | +13% | +69% | +37% | −21% | −41% | +33% |
| ABREL | to loss | +856% | −97% | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | loss, bigger |
| SIGNATURE | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +380% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,280% | +48% | +410% | to loss | to loss | +1,786% | to loss |
| SOBHA | −22% | −53% | −85% | −50% | +74% | +44% | +479% | +123% | +178% | −29% | +125% | +274% |
| ANANTRAJ | +80% | +57% | +51% | +71% | +67% | +45% | +51% | +38% | +30% | +24% | +18% | +13% |
| PURVA | loss, smaller | +245% | to loss | turned profitable | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | outside | outside | turned profitable |
| DBREALTY | +6% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | to loss | −99% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,337% | loss, bigger | to loss |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | +51% | +16,650% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | to loss | +19% | +300% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +5% | +67% |
| EMBDL | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, bigger |
| SUNTECK | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | +46% | outside | +37% | +26% | outside |
| GANESHHOU | +344% | outside | +142% | −29% | outside | +60% | +46% | −18% | −32% | −67% | −63% | −55% |
| RUSTOMJEE | turned profitable | +464% | −60% | −50% | +1,284% | −55% | +91% | −44% | −87% | −77% | −2% | +261% |
| MANINFRA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −33% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| MAXESTATES | outside | — | outside | — | +820% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +545% | +246% | to loss | to loss | −28% |



















