Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q4 FY23.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q4 FY23: combined net profit ₹3,598 cr (+17%), median EPS +21% (12 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +103%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 32.0% | 2.30 → 3.72 | +62% | +9.1 pp | +151% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 16.3% | 7.72 → 6.69 | −13% | −2.0 pp | +26% |
| 3 | Godrej Properties Limited | 9.2% | 14.82 → 16.95 | +14% | +1.5 pp | +123% |
| 4 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 7.7% | 13.21 → 21.67 | +64% | +8.0 pp | +75% |
| 5 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 7.2% | 7.11 → 9.14 | +29% | +1.9 pp | +114% |
| 6 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 6.8% | 11.68 → 3.49 | −70% | −8.5 pp | +190% |
| 7 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 3.1% | 2.25 → 6.69 | +197% | +3.6 pp | +97% |
| 8 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.8% | 0.61 → 2.93 | +380% | +0.9 pp | — |
| 9 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 2.6% | 13.01 → 0.34 | −97% | −3.7 pp | +157% |
| 10 | Sobha Limited | 2.0% | 4.54 → 0.66 | −85% | −1.1 pp | +236% |
| 11 | Anant Raj | 1.5% | 1.52 → 2.29 | +51% | +0.8 pp | +155% |
| 12 | Valor Estate Limited | 1.5% | −1.47 → −0.12 | loss, smaller | +1.2 pp | +226% |
| 13 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.3% | 0.02 → 3.35 | +16,650% | +1.8 pp | +67% |
| 14 | Man Infra | 1.1% | — → 1.76 | sources disagree | — | +200% |
| 15 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 1.0% | 6.73 → 2.69 | −60% | −1.1 pp | +31% |
| 16 | Embassy Developments Limited | 0.9% | −6.94 → −5.58 | loss, smaller | +1.9 pp | +137% |
| 17 | GANESH HOUSING LIMITED | 0.9% | 5.58 → 13.53 | +142% | +1.7 pp | +176% |
| 18 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 0.8% | −1.91 → 6.92 | turned profitable | +3.4 pp | +37% |
| 19 | Puravankara | 0.7% | 1.13 → −0.28 | to loss | −0.9 pp | +221% |
| 20 | TARC Ltd | 0.6% | 0.05 → −1.75 | to loss | −1.4 pp | +310% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +17.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
- Max Estates
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +31% | +26% | +62% | +23% | +121% | +62% | +39% | +18% | −15% | +14% | −1% | +4% |
| LODHA | turned profitable | +24% | −13% | +158% | +103% | +81% | +38% | +41% | +86% | +1% | +9% | +103% |
| GODREJPROP | +21% | +6% | +14% | +316% | +403% | +141% | −25% | +7% | +12% | +20% | +70% | −42% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +43% | −49% | +64% | +82% | +29% | +71% | −45% | −28% | +29% | +1% | +62% | +29% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +36% | +58% | +29% | −3% | −14% | −5% | −18% | +3% | +39% | +4% | +50% | +23% |
| PRESTIGE | +505% | −9% | −70% | −27% | −79% | −86% | −83% | +17% | +124% | +1,161% | +902% | −19% |
| BRIGADE | +72% | +29% | +197% | +118% | −16% | +203% | +13% | +69% | +37% | −21% | −41% | +33% |
| SIGNATURE | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +380% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,280% | +48% | +410% | to loss | to loss | +1,786% | to loss |
| ABREL | to loss | +856% | −97% | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | loss, bigger |
| SOBHA | −22% | −53% | −85% | −50% | +74% | +44% | +479% | +123% | +178% | −29% | +125% | +274% |
| ANANTRAJ | +80% | +57% | +51% | +71% | +67% | +45% | +51% | +38% | +30% | +24% | +18% | +13% |
| DBREALTY | +6% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | to loss | −99% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,337% | loss, bigger | to loss |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | +51% | +16,650% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | to loss | +19% | +300% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +5% | +67% |
| MANINFRA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −33% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RUSTOMJEE | turned profitable | +464% | −60% | −50% | +1,284% | −55% | +91% | −44% | −87% | −77% | −2% | +261% |
| EMBDL | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, bigger |
| GANESHHOU | +344% | outside | +142% | −29% | outside | +60% | +46% | −18% | −32% | −67% | −63% | −55% |
| SUNTECK | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | +46% | outside | +37% | +26% | outside |
| PURVA | loss, smaller | +245% | to loss | turned profitable | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | outside | outside | turned profitable |
| TARC | outside | to loss | to loss | outside | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















