Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q3 FY26
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY26 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q3 FY25.
The top 20 at Q3 FY26
Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25: combined net profit ₹3,765 cr (+9%), median EPS +3% (11 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −19%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 24.7% | 4.28 → 4.86 | +14% | +3.8 pp | −17% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 15.4% | 9.47 → 9.58 | +1% | +0.3 pp | −24% |
| 3 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 10.0% | 0.41 → 5.17 | +1,161% | +5.3 pp | −6% |
| 4 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 9.6% | 7.41 → 7.71 | +4% | +0.3 pp | +13% |
| 5 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 8.8% | 16.99 → 17.12 | +1% | +0.1 pp | −28% |
| 6 | Godrej Properties Limited | 8.8% | 5.40 → 6.48 | +20% | +0.8 pp | −28% |
| 7 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 3.1% | 7.25 → 5.72 | −21% | −1.3 pp | −29% |
| 8 | Anant Raj | 2.9% | 3.23 → 4.01 | +24% | +0.9 pp | −36% |
| 9 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 2.7% | −3.63 → −6.52 | loss, bigger | −0.8 pp | −33% |
| 10 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.3% | 2.07 → −3.23 | to loss | −1.9 pp | −17% |
| 11 | Sobha Limited | 2.3% | 2.03 → 1.44 | −29% | −0.2 pp | +4% |
| 12 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.2% | −1.05 → 5.10 | turned profitable one-off | +3.4 pp | +17% |
| 13 | Embassy Developments Limited | 1.2% | — → −1.68 | sources disagree | — | −49% |
| 14 | Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited | 1.1% | 1.01 → 1.43 | +42% | +0.7 pp | — |
| 15 | Max Estates | 1.1% | 1.23 → 0.00 | to loss | −0.5 pp | −21% |
| 16 | Kalpataru Limited | 1.0% | −1.57 → −3.05 | loss, bigger | −1.0 pp | — |
| 17 | GANESH HOUSING LIMITED | 1.0% | 19.29 → 6.44 | −67% | −2.8 pp | −36% |
| 18 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 1.0% | 1.20 → 0.27 | −77% | −0.3 pp | −22% |
| 19 | Valor Estate Limited | 0.9% | 0.08 → 1.15 | +1,337% | +1.5 pp | −31% |
| 20 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 0.8% | 2.90 → 3.97 | +37% | +0.4 pp | −22% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +8.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY26
- Puravankara
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +31% | +26% | +62% | +23% | +121% | +62% | +39% | +18% | −15% | +14% | −1% | +4% |
| LODHA | turned profitable | +24% | −13% | +158% | +103% | +81% | +38% | +41% | +86% | +1% | +9% | +103% |
| PRESTIGE | +505% | −9% | −70% | −27% | −79% | −86% | −83% | +17% | +124% | +1,161% | +902% | −19% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +36% | +58% | +29% | −3% | −14% | −5% | −18% | +3% | +39% | +4% | +50% | +23% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +43% | −49% | +64% | +82% | +29% | +71% | −45% | −28% | +29% | +1% | +62% | +29% |
| GODREJPROP | +21% | +6% | +14% | +316% | +403% | +141% | −25% | +7% | +12% | +20% | +70% | −42% |
| BRIGADE | +72% | +29% | +197% | +118% | −16% | +203% | +13% | +69% | +37% | −21% | −41% | +33% |
| ANANTRAJ | +80% | +57% | +51% | +71% | +67% | +45% | +51% | +38% | +30% | +24% | +18% | +13% |
| ABREL | to loss | +856% | −97% | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | loss, bigger |
| SIGNATURE | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +380% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,280% | +48% | +410% | to loss | to loss | +1,786% | to loss |
| SOBHA | −22% | −53% | −85% | −50% | +74% | +44% | +479% | +123% | +178% | −29% | +125% | +274% |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | +51% | +16,650% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | to loss | +19% | +300% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +5% | +67% |
| EMBDL | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, bigger |
| LOTUSDEV | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | +42% | +14% | +79% |
| MAXESTATES | outside | — | outside | — | +820% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +545% | +246% | to loss | to loss | −28% |
| KALPATARU | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −88% | loss, bigger | +1,332% | loss, smaller |
| GANESHHOU | +344% | outside | +142% | −29% | outside | +60% | +46% | −18% | −32% | −67% | −63% | −55% |
| RUSTOMJEE | turned profitable | +464% | −60% | −50% | +1,284% | −55% | +91% | −44% | −87% | −77% | −2% | +261% |
| DBREALTY | +6% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | to loss | −99% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,337% | loss, bigger | to loss |
| SUNTECK | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | +46% | outside | +37% | +26% | outside |



















