Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q1 FY26
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY26 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q1 FY25.
The top 20 at Q1 FY26
Q1 FY26 vs Q1 FY25: combined net profit ₹3,331 cr (+11%), median EPS +18% (13 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −7%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 25.9% | 2.61 → 3.08 | +18% | +3.7 pp | +2% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 17.3% | 4.78 → 6.76 | +41% | +6.3 pp | −8% |
| 3 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 8.9% | 5.80 → 6.79 | +17% | +1.9 pp | −12% |
| 4 | Godrej Properties Limited | 8.8% | 18.70 → 19.92 | +7% | +2.5 pp | −27% |
| 5 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 8.7% | 16.07 → 11.58 | −28% | −5.1 pp | +8% |
| 6 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 7.0% | 6.51 → 6.73 | +3% | +0.3 pp | −13% |
| 7 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 3.4% | 0.70 → −2.28 | to loss | −1.0 pp | +5% |
| 8 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 3.4% | 2.72 → 4.60 | +69% | +2.1 pp | −18% |
| 9 | Anant Raj | 2.4% | 2.66 → 3.67 | +38% | +1.1 pp | +32% |
| 10 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.2% | 0.48 → 2.45 | +410% | +0.9 pp | −11% |
| 11 | Embassy Developments Limited | 2.0% | — → −1.21 | sources disagree | — | −17% |
| 12 | Sobha Limited | 2.0% | 0.57 → 1.27 | +123% | +0.2 pp | −16% |
| 13 | Valor Estate Limited | 1.6% | −0.25 → 0.23 | turned profitable one-off | +0.8 pp | +26% |
| 14 | GANESH HOUSING LIMITED | 1.0% | 13.65 → 11.16 | −18% | −0.7 pp | +4% |
| 15 | Max Estates | 1.0% | 0.11 → 0.71 | +545% | +0.3 pp | +8% |
| 16 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 1.0% | 2.05 → 1.15 | −44% | −0.4 pp | +1% |
| 17 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.0% | 0.60 → 2.40 | +300% | +1.2 pp | −17% |
| 18 | Puravankara | 0.9% | 0.62 → −2.85 | to loss | −2.6 pp | −40% |
| 19 | Man Infra | 0.8% | 2.27 → 1.52 | −33% | −0.8 pp | −10% |
| 20 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 0.8% | 1.56 → 2.28 | +46% | +0.3 pp | −20% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +11.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q4 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY25
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +31% | +26% | +62% | +23% | +121% | +62% | +39% | +18% | −15% | +14% | −1% | +4% |
| LODHA | turned profitable | +24% | −13% | +158% | +103% | +81% | +38% | +41% | +86% | +1% | +9% | +103% |
| PRESTIGE | +505% | −9% | −70% | −27% | −79% | −86% | −83% | +17% | +124% | +1,161% | +902% | −19% |
| GODREJPROP | +21% | +6% | +14% | +316% | +403% | +141% | −25% | +7% | +12% | +20% | +70% | −42% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +43% | −49% | +64% | +82% | +29% | +71% | −45% | −28% | +29% | +1% | +62% | +29% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +36% | +58% | +29% | −3% | −14% | −5% | −18% | +3% | +39% | +4% | +50% | +23% |
| ABREL | to loss | +856% | −97% | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | loss, bigger |
| BRIGADE | +72% | +29% | +197% | +118% | −16% | +203% | +13% | +69% | +37% | −21% | −41% | +33% |
| ANANTRAJ | +80% | +57% | +51% | +71% | +67% | +45% | +51% | +38% | +30% | +24% | +18% | +13% |
| SIGNATURE | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +380% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,280% | +48% | +410% | to loss | to loss | +1,786% | to loss |
| EMBDL | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, bigger |
| SOBHA | −22% | −53% | −85% | −50% | +74% | +44% | +479% | +123% | +178% | −29% | +125% | +274% |
| DBREALTY | +6% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | to loss | −99% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,337% | loss, bigger | to loss |
| GANESHHOU | +344% | outside | +142% | −29% | outside | +60% | +46% | −18% | −32% | −67% | −63% | −55% |
| MAXESTATES | outside | — | outside | — | +820% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +545% | +246% | to loss | to loss | −28% |
| RUSTOMJEE | turned profitable | +464% | −60% | −50% | +1,284% | −55% | +91% | −44% | −87% | −77% | −2% | +261% |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | +51% | +16,650% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | to loss | +19% | +300% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +5% | +67% |
| PURVA | loss, smaller | +245% | to loss | turned profitable | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | outside | outside | turned profitable |
| MANINFRA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −33% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SUNTECK | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | +46% | outside | +37% | +26% | outside |



















