Sector analysis · India
Realty sector earnings growth, Q4 FY26
The 20 largest Realty companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY26 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q4 FY25.
The top 20 at Q4 FY26
Q4 FY26 vs Q4 FY25: combined net profit ₹6,006 cr (+37%), median EPS +16% (12 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −27%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DLF Limited | 24.9% | 5.18 → 5.12 | −1% | −0.3 pp | −26% |
| 2 | Lodha Developers Limited | 13.5% | 9.24 → 10.09 | +9% | +2.0 pp | −43% |
| 3 | The Phoenix Mills Limited | 10.7% | 7.52 → 11.28 | +50% | +3.1 pp | −8% |
| 4 | Oberoi Realty Limited | 10.3% | 11.91 → 19.34 | +62% | +6.2 pp | −13% |
| 5 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 9.7% | 0.58 → 5.81 | +902% | +5.1 pp | −5% |
| 6 | Godrej Properties Limited | 8.8% | 12.68 → 21.58 | +70% | +6.1 pp | −31% |
| 7 | Brigade Enterprises Limited | 3.2% | 7.58 → 4.46 | −41% | −2.3 pp | −33% |
| 8 | Anant Raj | 2.9% | 3.46 → 4.07 | +18% | +0.6 pp | −17% |
| 9 | Sobha Limited | 2.5% | 3.82 → 8.59 | +125% | +1.2 pp | −3% |
| 10 | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 2.5% | — → −9.39 | sources disagree | — | −43% |
| 11 | Signatureglobal (India) Limited | 2.0% | 4.35 → 82.02 | +1,786% one-off | +24.9 pp | −35% |
| 12 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited | 1.3% | 3.99 → 4.19 | +5% | +0.1 pp | +35% |
| 13 | Embassy Developments Limited | 1.1% | 1.06 → −2.33 | to loss | −10.3 pp | −65% |
| 14 | Kalpataru Limited | 1.1% | 0.68 → 9.74 | +1,332% | +4.3 pp | — |
| 15 | Max Estates | 1.0% | 1.08 → −0.25 | to loss | −0.5 pp | −21% |
| 16 | Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited | 1.0% | 1.72 → 1.96 | +14% | +0.5 pp | — |
| 17 | Keystone Realtors Limited | 0.9% | 5.14 → 5.04 | −2% | 0.0 pp | −30% |
| 18 | Valor Estate Limited | 0.9% | −0.04 → −1.09 | loss, bigger one-off | −1.3 pp | −44% |
| 19 | GANESH HOUSING LIMITED | 0.8% | 19.78 → 7.36 | −63% | −2.4 pp | −52% |
| 20 | Sunteck Realty Limited | 0.8% | 3.44 → 4.34 | +26% | +0.3 pp | −29% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +37.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY26
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | +31% | +26% | +62% | +23% | +121% | +62% | +39% | +18% | −15% | +14% | −1% | +4% |
| LODHA | turned profitable | +24% | −13% | +158% | +103% | +81% | +38% | +41% | +86% | +1% | +9% | +103% |
| PHOENIXLTD | +36% | +58% | +29% | −3% | −14% | −5% | −18% | +3% | +39% | +4% | +50% | +23% |
| OBEROIRLTY | +43% | −49% | +64% | +82% | +29% | +71% | −45% | −28% | +29% | +1% | +62% | +29% |
| PRESTIGE | +505% | −9% | −70% | −27% | −79% | −86% | −83% | +17% | +124% | +1,161% | +902% | −19% |
| GODREJPROP | +21% | +6% | +14% | +316% | +403% | +141% | −25% | +7% | +12% | +20% | +70% | −42% |
| BRIGADE | +72% | +29% | +197% | +118% | −16% | +203% | +13% | +69% | +37% | −21% | −41% | +33% |
| ANANTRAJ | +80% | +57% | +51% | +71% | +67% | +45% | +51% | +38% | +30% | +24% | +18% | +13% |
| SOBHA | −22% | −53% | −85% | −50% | +74% | +44% | +479% | +123% | +178% | −29% | +125% | +274% |
| ABREL | to loss | +856% | −97% | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | loss, bigger |
| SIGNATURE | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +380% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,280% | +48% | +410% | to loss | to loss | +1,786% | to loss |
| MAHLIFE | loss, bigger | +51% | +16,650% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | to loss | +19% | +300% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +5% | +67% |
| EMBDL | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | turned profitable | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | loss, bigger |
| KALPATARU | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −88% | loss, bigger | +1,332% | loss, smaller |
| MAXESTATES | outside | — | outside | — | +820% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +545% | +246% | to loss | to loss | −28% |
| LOTUSDEV | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | +42% | +14% | +79% |
| RUSTOMJEE | turned profitable | +464% | −60% | −50% | +1,284% | −55% | +91% | −44% | −87% | −77% | −2% | +261% |
| DBREALTY | +6% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | to loss | −99% | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | +1,337% | loss, bigger | to loss |
| GANESHHOU | +344% | outside | +142% | −29% | outside | +60% | +46% | −18% | −32% | −67% | −63% | −55% |
| SUNTECK | to loss | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | −50% | +46% | outside | +37% | +26% | outside |



















